Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1996SABLE GS, 4D WAGON, AX4NREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES 4.6L)CIRCUIT TESTSCIRCUIT TEST B - EEC-V POWER RELAY
1996 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Wagon, AX4N
Circuit Test B - EEC-V Power Relay
1996 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Wagon, AX4NSECTION Circuit Test B - EEC-V Power Relay
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
This circuit test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:
- Vehicle wiring harness circuits (VPWR, IGNITION START/RUN, B+ and Ground).
- EEC-V power relay.
- Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM).
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- 1) Check VPWR Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid and EEC-V power relay wiring harness connectors. Disconnect scan tool (if applicable). Measure resistance between VPWR terminal of IAC solenoid connector and VPWR terminal of EEC-V power relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC solenoid and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms more, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC-V power relay and IAC solenoid.
- 2) Check Voltage To EEC-V Power Relay Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Connect DVOM negative lead to negative battery terminal. Measure voltage at B+ terminal of EEC-V power relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at IGN START/RUN. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace EEC-V power relay and repeat QUICK TEST .
- 3) Check Ground Circuit To EEC-V Power Relay
Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Measure voltage between Ground terminal and B+ terminal of EEC-V power relay. If resistance is more than 10.5 volts, replace EEC-V power relay. If resistance is 10.5 volts or less, go to step 5).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 5). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 5) Check Ground Circuit From CCRM Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance between pin No. 15 (Black wire) of CCRM wiring harness connector and negative terminal of battery. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
- 6) Check Ground Circuit Between EEC-V Power Relay & CCRM Leave ignition off and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between pin No. 9 (Yellow wire) of CCRM wiring harness connector and ground terminal of EEC-V power relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
- 7) Check Ground Circuit In CCRM Leave ignition off. Connect positive lead to terminal No. 9 of CCRM. Measure resistance. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to pin No. 15 of CCRM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ground circuit is okay and testing is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, verify that circuit is not shorted to power. If circuit is okay, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.