Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1996SABLE GS, 4D WAGON, AX4NREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMSELF-DIAGNOSTICSDTC B1410 - LEFT FRONT WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
1996 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Wagon, AX4N
DTC B1410 - Left Front Window Motor Circuit Failure
1996 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Wagon, AX4NSECTION DTC B1410 - Left Front Window Motor Circuit Failure
NOTE:
If other codes are retrieved along with this code, service other codes first.
- Check PID: Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, access LFPWAMP PID from GEM. Press left front up power window switch. If PID indicates no current, go to next step. If PID indicates current, go to step. 6).
- Check Resistance To Motor: Disconnect fuse junction panel connector C4. See Figure . Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 25 at connector C4 (fuse junction panel side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 4).
- Check Fuse Junction Panel: Disconnect connector C1 from fuse junction panel. Measure resistance between fuse junction panel connector C1, terminal No. 2 and connector C4 terminal No. 25. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace fuse junction panel.
- Check Orange/White Wire: Disconnect left front window motor harness connector. Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between connector C4 and window motor connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Orange/White wire.
- Check White/Black Wire: Measure resistance of White/Black wire between fuse junction panel connector C4, terminal No. 1 and left front window motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace window motor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. Restore all electrical connections and retest system.
- Check Orange/White Wire For Short: Disconnect fuse junction panel connector C4. See Figure . Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between connector C4, terminal No. 25 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 8).
- Check Motor For Short To Ground: Disconnect left front window motor. Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between connector C4, terminal No. 25 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace window motor. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair shorted Orange/White wire.
- Check Fuse Junction Panel: Ensure fuse junction panel connector C4 is disconnected. Disconnect GEM from fuse junction panel. Measure resistance between fuse junction panel connector C1, terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace fuse junction panel. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM. Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.