Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1996SABLE GS, 4D WAGON, AX4NREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMCIRCUIT TESTING - PINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST A - NO COMMUNICATION WITH GEM
1996 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Wagon, AX4N
Pinpoint Test A - No Communication With Gem
1996 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Wagon, AX4NSECTION Pinpoint Test A - No Communication With Gem
- Remove fuse No. 23 (5-amp) from fuse junction panel. Measure resistance between fuse No. 23 output cavity (right side) and ground. Observe ohmmeter reading. Resistance should start at more than one megohm and steadily drop to less than 3 k/ohms. If resistance drops as described, go to step 7). If resistance does not drop as described, go to next step.
- With ohmmeter connected as in step 1), measure resistance. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to step 4). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove Generic Electronic Module (GEM) from back side of fuse junction panel. Disconnect, then reconnect ohmmeter as in step 1). If resistance is one megohm or more (resistance may drop steadily to less than 3 k/ohms), replace GEM and retest system. If resistance is not more than one megohm, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuse junction panel connector C4. Measure resistance between fuse No. 23 output cavity. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace fuse junction panel and retest system. If resistance is not less than 10 k/ohms, reconnect fuse junction connector. If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)/Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with PATS/RAP, go to step 7).
- Disconnect PATS module connector. Disconnect, then reconnect ohmmeter as in step 1). Observe ohmmeter reading. Resistance should start more than one megohm and steadily drop to less than 3 k/ohms. If resistance drops as described, replace PATS module and retest system. If resistance does not drop as described, go to next step.
- Disconnect RAP module connector C2. Disconnect, then reconnect ohmmeter as in step 1). If resistance is one megohm or more, replace RAP module and retest system. If resistance is not more than one megohm, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire and retest system.
- Disconnect GEM connector C2. Measure resistance to ground between GEM connector C2, terminals No. 14 (Black wire) and No. 23 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Black wires. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect GEM connector C4. Measure resistance between GEM connector C4, terminal No. 12 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Black/White wire for open or high resistance. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect GEM connector C3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between GEM connector C3, terminal No. 14 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to step 11). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 12 in fuse junction panel. If fuse is good, repair open in Red/Yellow wire and retest system. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
- Measure resistance between GEM connector C4, terminal No. 22 (Black/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, system is normal at this time. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.