With Continuous Memory Code 583

1993 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AXODESECTION With Continuous Memory Code 583
  • Short To Ground In Power-To-Fuel Pump/FPM Circuit

If Continuous Memory Code 583 is present, go to step 136). If Continuous Memory Code 583 is not present, go to step 144).

136) Attempt To Re-Generate Continuous Memory Code 583  Turn ignition off. Clear continuous memory. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for 5 seconds. Repeat KOEO SELF-TEST. If Continuous Memory Code 583 is present, code is a hard fault. Go to step 139). If Continuous Memory Code 583 is not present, code is intermittent. Go to step 137).

137) Was KOEO Code 524 Or 543 Present In Step 136)  If KOEO Code 524 and/or 543 was present in step 136), an over current condition (short to ground) was present sometime during last 80 warm-up cycles. Go to step 144). If KOEO Code 524 and/or 543 was not present in step 136), go to step 147).

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 137) to step 139). No test procedures have been omitted.

139) Attempt To Isolate Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Clear continuous memory. Disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. IFS switch is located in left front of trunk. Crank engine for 5 seconds. Repeat KOEO SELF-TEST. If Continuous Memory Code 583 is present (disregard other codes), go to step 140). If Continuous Memory Code 583 is not present, check for short to ground in power-to-fuel pump circuit. Repair wiring as necessary. After repair is complete, repeat QUICK TEST.

140) Check For Short To Ground In Power-To-Fuel Pump/FPM Circuit  Turn ignition off. Ensure IFS switch is disconnected. Disconnect and inspect PCM and VCRM connectors. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Install breakout box. Leave PCM and VCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 8 and 40 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 141). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in power-to-fuel pump/FPM circuit. Remove breakout box, and reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory. Start engine and wait 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Repeat QUICK TEST.

141) Check VCRM  Turn ignition off. Ensure IFS switch is disconnected. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Reconnect VCRM connector. Connect a jumper wire between test pins No. 22 and 40 at breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins No. 8 and 60 at breakout box. If voltage is more than 8.5 volts, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, and reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory. Start engine and wait 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 8.5 volts or less, replace VCRM. Remove breakout box, and reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory. Start engine and wait 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Repeat QUICK TEST.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 141) to step 144). No test procedures have been omitted.

144) Check If Engine Starts With High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) Relay Disconnected  Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFP relay. Relay is located in engine compartment fuse block. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start or starts but runs for less than one minute, go to next step. If engine starts and runs for one minute, reconnect HFP relay. Go to step 127).

145) Check for B (+) To VCRM  Turn ignition off. Ensure HFP relay is disconnected. Disconnect and inspect VCRM connector. Clean or repair connector as necessary. Connect negative lead of DVOM to negative battery post. Using positive lead of DVOM, measure voltage at terminals No. 4 (Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Yellow wire) at VCRM connector. If both voltage readings are more than 10.5 volts, go to step 146). If any reading is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in B (+) supply to VCRM. Ensure all related fuses are okay. Reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST.

146) Check Power-To-Fuel Pump Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFP relay. Measure resistance between terminal No. 24 (Pink/Black wire) and power-to-fuel pump terminal at HFP relay. See Figure. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace VCRM. Reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in power-to-fuel pump circuit between VCRM and Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) splice. Reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST.

147) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground In Power-To-Fuel Pump Circuit  Turn ignition off. Visually inspect power-to-fuel pump circuit between VCRM and fuel pump. Also, inspect Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) circuit to PCM and power-to-fuel pump circuit at High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) relay. Repair wiring as necessary. Install a fuel gauge or listen to fuel pump to check if fuel pump quits while performing wiggle test. Start engine. Shake, wiggle and bend Pink/Black wire (power-to-fuel pump circuit) between VCRM, fuel pump, PCM and HFP relay. To simulate road shock, lightly tap on Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch, fuel pump, HFP relay, VCRM and fuel pump. If fuel pump stops, fuel pressure drops or engine stalls or stumbles, a short to ground in power-to-fuel pump circuit has been detected. Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Clear continuous memory (Code 583 should have been set). Start engine and wait 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Repeat QUICK TEST. If no fault is detected, go to step 148).

148) Again, Check For Intermittent Short To Ground In Power-To-Fuel Pump  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM, VCRM and fuel pump. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Install breakout box. Leave PCM, VCRM and fuel pump disconnected. Connect a test light between test pins No. 1 (KAPWR) and No. 8 (FPM) at breakout box. Observe test light, and shake, wiggle and bend Pink/Black wire (power-to-fuel pump circuit) between VCRM, fuel pump, PCM and HFP relay. To simulate road shock, lightly tap on Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch, fuel pump, HFP relay and VCRM. If a fault is detected, test light will turn on, indicating a short to ground. If a short to ground is detected, isolate fault and repair wiring as necessary. Start engine and wait 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Repeat QUICK TEST. If a short to ground is not detected, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete. Reconnect all components. For further diagnosis, see TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 148) to step 150). No test procedures have been omitted.

150) Continuous Memory Code 524, 543 Or 556  Continuous Memory Code 524 or 543 indicates that when PCM commanded fuel pump on, voltage was not detected at the power-to-fuel pump circuit. Code 524 refers to low speed output (VCRM terminal No. 24; Pink/Black wire). Code 543 refers to high speed output. It is not possible to distinguish between circuits due to vehicle wiring and fuel pump operating strategy. Following are possible causes for these faults.

  • Open In Power-To-Fuel Pump Circuit Between VCRM And FPM Splice
  • Open In B (+) Supply To VCRM (Terminals No. 4 And 5)
  • Left HO2S Short To Power

Continuous Memory Code 556 indicates that sometime during vehicle operation, fuel pump primary circuit failure occurred. Possible cause for this fault is an open or short in fuel pump circuit (PCM terminal No. 22). If Continuous Memory Code 583 is also present, go to step 136). If Continuous Memory Code 583 is not present, go to step 151).

151) Check Power-To-Fuel Pump & Fuel Pump Circuits  Start engine. Disconnect High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) relay. Relay is located in engine compartment fuse block. Connect a test light between ground and power-to-fuel pump terminal at HFP relay connector. If a fault is detected, test light will turn on, indicating a short to ground. Also, listen for engine stall/stumble or fuel pump turning off. Observe test light and perform the following:

  • For Code 524 or 543, shake, wiggle and bend Pink/Black wire (power-to-fuel pump circuit) between terminal No. 24 at VCRM and Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) splice. Also shake, wiggle and bend Yellow wire (B (+) circuit) between terminals No. 4 and 5 at VCRM.
  • For Code 556, shake, wiggle and bend Light Blue/Orange wire (fuel pump circuit) between terminals No. 22 at PCM and No. 18 at VCRM.

If a short to ground is detected, isolate fault and repair wiring as necessary. Clear continuous memory. Repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 556 is present and a short to ground is not detected, go to step 152). If Code 556 is not present and a short to ground is not detected, go to step 158).

152) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground In Fuel Pump Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect PCM and VCRM connectors. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Connect ohmmeter between terminals No. 18 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 1 (Black wire) at VCRM connector. Observe ohmmeter, and shake, wiggle and bend Light Blue/Orange wire (fuel pump circuit) between VCRM and PCM connectors. Also check fuel pump circuit to Data Link Connector (DLC). If a fault is detected, ohmmeter will show continuity, indicating a short to ground. If continuity exist, isolate fault and repair wiring as necessary. Clear continuous memory. Repeat QUICK TEST. If no continuity exists, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete. Reconnect all components. For further diagnosis, see TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 152) to step 155). No test procedures have been omitted.

155) Continuous Memory Code 542  Continuous Memory Code 542 indicates that one of the following conditions has occurred.

  • Fuel Pump Circuit Activated When PCM Expected Circuit To Be Off
  • Open In Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) Circuit, Power To Fuel Pump, Fuel Pump Or Fuel Pump Ground Circuit
  • Short To Power In FPM Or Power-To-Fuel Pump Circuits
  • VCRM Output Driver Or High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) Relay Contacts Stuck Closed
  • Short To Ground In HFP Circuit
  • Short To Power In Left HO2S Signal Circuit
  • Engine Stall Due To Excessive Load

Start engine. Check for engine stall/stumble while performing the following (if possible, listen for fuel pump turning off). Shake, wiggle and bend Pink/Black wire (power-to-fuel pump circuit) between fuel pump and FPM splice. To simulate road shock, lightly tap on fuel pump, Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch and VCRM. If engine stalls or stumbles, isolate fault and repair wiring as necessary. Clear continuous memory. Repeat QUICK TEST. If engine does not stall or stumble, go to step 156).

156) Check For Intermittent Open Or Short In FPM, Power-To-Fuel Pump & Fuel Pump Ground Circuits  Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Clean or repair connector as necessary. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Connect a test light between test pins No. 8 and 37 at breakout box. Turn ignition on. Observe test light, and shake, wiggle and bend the following circuits.

  • Fuel Pump Monitor (FPM) Circuit
  • Power-To-Fuel Pump Circuit
  • Fuel Pump Ground And HFP Relay Circuits Between HFP Relay And VCRM

To simulate road shock, lightly tap on Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch, VCRM and HFP relay. If a fault is detected, test light will turn off indicating an open circuit. Test light will also turn off and fuel pump will run, if a short to power or HFP circuit short to ground is detected. If a fault is detected, isolate fault and repair wiring as necessary. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If a fault is not detected, go to step 158).

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 156) to step 158). No test procedures have been omitted. Due to internal circuitry of PCM, an intermittent short to power in left HO2S signal may produce a Continuous Memory Code 524, 542 or 543.

158) Check For Short To Power In Left HO2S  Turn ignition off. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Connect test light between test pins No. 43 and 40 at breakout box. Turn ignition on. Observe test light and shake, wiggle and bend Red/Black wire between left HO2S and PCM connector. To simulate road shock, lightly tap on left HO2S. If a fault is detected, test light will turn on bright, indicating a short to power. If a short to power is detected, isolate fault and repair wiring as necessary. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If a short to power is not detected, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete. Reconnect all components. For further diagnosis, see TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.

NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 158) to step 160). No test procedures have been omitted.

160) Lack Of Power/Hard Start; Check HFP Relay Operation  Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFP relay. Relay is located in engine compartment fuse block. Measure voltage between negative battery post and B (+) terminal at HFP relay connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN terminal at HFP relay connector and negative battery post. If both voltage readings are more than 10.5 volts, go to step 161). If any reading is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in B (+) or IGN START/RUN circuit. Also, ensure all related fuses are good. After repair is completed, reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.

161) Check Power-To-Fuel Pump Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFP relay connector. Measure resistance between negative battery post and POWER-TO-FUEL PUMP terminal at HFP relay connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 162). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in power-to-fuel pump circuit between HFP relay and splice to main power-to-fuel pump circuit. After repair is completed, reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.

162) Check VCRM & HFP Circuit Operation  Turn ignition off. Reconnect HFP relay. Start engine. Run engine until normal operating temperature is reached. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFP relay. Connect DVOM between terminals B (+) and HFP at HFP relay connector. See Figure. Ensure all accessories are off. Observe DVOM and start engine. Within 10 seconds of start, record DVOM voltage. Observe DVOM and allow engine to idle for 2 minutes. If voltage reading taken at 10 seconds decreases a minimum of 0.4 volt within 2 minutes of running engine, VCRM and HFP circuits are okay. Turn ignition off. Check HFP relay. Go to step 163). If voltage reading taken at 10 seconds does not decrease a minimum of 0.4 volt within 2 minutes of running engine, turn ignition off. Go to step 165).

163) Check HFP Relay  Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFP relay. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery post and IGN START/RUN terminal at HFP relay. See Fig 1. Connect one end of another jumper wire to HFP terminal at HFP relay. Listen to HFP relay and touch remaining end of jumper wire to negative battery post. If relay clicks, relay is working properly. Remove jumper wires and reconnect HFP relay. If relay does not click, replace relay. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.

Fig 1: Identifying High Speed Fuel Pump (HFP) Relay Terminals
G93C40693
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.