Pinpoint Test C: Code 218

1993 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AXODESECTION Pinpoint Test C: Code 218
  1. Check For Left Side Spark  Perform PRELIMINARY CHECK listed under EI SYSTEM (MUSTANG 2.3L). Using spark tester, check for spark at each left spark plug wire. If spark is present at any left spark plug wire, go to step 2). If spark is not present, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 224.
    NOTE: For testing procedures, left side refers to intake side of engine.
  2. Check IDM Circuit (KOER)  Turn ignition off. Install EI (Low Data Rate) Diagnostic Cable (007-00044) to ICM module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Connect negative lead of diagnostic cable to battery. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L EI overlay. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt AC, go to step 3). If voltage is 1.0 volt AC or less, go to step 4).
  3. Check IDM To PCM Circuit Continuity (Key Off)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM I) of EI breakout box and pin No. 4 of second breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IDM circuit.
  4. Check IDM Circuit (KOEC)  Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-) while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt AC, replace PCM. If voltage is 1.0 volt AC or less, go to step 5).
  5. Check IDM For Short To Power (KOEO)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from ICM. DO NOT disconnect other side of tee from wiring harness. Set DVOM on DC voltage range. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 6 volts AC, repair IDM short to power. If voltage is 6 volts AC or less, go to step 6).
  6. Check IDM For Short To Ground (Key Off)  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, no IDM input is present. Repair IDM short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.