Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1993SABLE GS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 U, AXODEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IVIGNITION SYSTEMPINPOINT TEST C: CODE 214
1993 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AXODE
Pinpoint Test C: Code 214
1993 Mercury Sable GS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AXODESECTION Pinpoint Test C: Code 214
- Check CID EEC Signal At CMP Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 3.0L/3.2L/3.8L overlay. Connect diagnostic cable sensor tee and battery leads. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J51 (CID I) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts DC and greater than 8 volts DC, go to step 2). If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 3).
- Check CID To PCM Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 24 (CID) of second breakout box and J22 (CID EEC) of first breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open CID circuit between sensor and PCM.
- Check CID S At CMP Sensor Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on DC voltage scale. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage at breakout box between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between low and high voltage, replace CMP sensor. If DVOM does not switch between low and high voltage, go to step 4).
- Check CMP Sensor CMP PWRÂ Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J41 (CMP PWR) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, repair open CMP PWR circuit at sensor. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 5).
- Check CMP Sensor Ignition Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J42 (IGND CMP) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair IGN GND open circuit at sensor.
- Isolate ICMÂ Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM connector (terminals No. 1-6). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Set DVOM on DC voltage scale. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J22 (CID PCM S) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If DVOM switches between low and high voltage, replace ICM. If DVOM does not switch between low and high voltage, go to step 7).
- Isolate PCMÂ Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Bump engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J22 (CID PCM S) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If DVOM switches between low and high voltage, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch between low and high voltage, go to step 8).
- Check CID CMP S Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable connector from CMP sensor. Leave diagnostic cable connected to CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J22 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair CID S circuit short to power between CMP sensor and ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 9).
- Check CID CMP S Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J22 (CID CMP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CID CMP S circuit short to ground between CMP sensor and PCM. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 10).
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair CID S circuit short to power. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 11).
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CID S circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 12).
- Check CID Vane Crank engine while observing CMP sensor. If vane moves through air gap when engine is cranked, replace CMP sensor. If vane does not move through air gap when engine is cranked, repair or replace faulty engine mechanical components as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.