Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1991TRACER BASE, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 93 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS 4.6L)IGNITION SYSTEMPINPOINT TEST D - CODE 215, 216, 217 OR 238 COIL FAILURE
1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Pinpoint Test D - Code 215, 216, 217 Or 238 Coil Failure
1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test D - Code 215, 216, 217 Or 238 Coil Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check For Spark During Cranking Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires, ignition system is okay. Go to the TESTS W/O CODES article. If spark is not consistent, go to next step.
- Check For Spark At Right Spark Plug Wires During Cranking If spark is consistent at all right spark plugs (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to next step. If spark is not consistent, go to step 19).
- Check Left Spark Plugs & Wires Check left spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting and other damage. Remove and check left spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. Ensure connectors and plug wires are attached to left coil pack. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs, and go to next step. If spark plugs or wires are defective, replace damaged components as necessary.
- Check For PWR To Left Coil Turn ignition off. Connect EI diagnostic cable to breakout box. Connect left coil tee. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Use EI 8 overlay on breakout box. Set EI cable box switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J11 (COIL PWR L) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open COIL PWR circuit to left coil.
- Check C3 At Coil Pack With ignition on, measure voltage between J10 (LC3C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 13).
- Check C4 At Coil Pack With ignition on, measure voltage between J18 (LC4C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 15).
- Check C3 At ICM Turn ignition off. Connect ICM tee to ICM and wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at breakout box between J54 (LC3I) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open C3 circuit in harness.
- Check C4 At ICM With ignition on, measure voltage between J55 (LC4I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open C4 circuit in harness.
- Check C3 At Coil Connector Turn ignition off. Disconnect left coil pack from coil tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J10 (LC3C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to step 17).
- Check C4 For Power At Coil Connector With ignition on, measure voltage at breakout box between J18 (LC4C) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to step 18). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step.
- Check C3 At Coil Connector While Cranking Turn ignition off. Connect positive lead of EI diagnostic cable to battery. Connect a test light between J1 (BAT +) and J10 (LC3C). Crank engine. If test light blinks consistently and brightly (one blink per revolution), go to next step. If test light does not blink as specified, C3 circuit in module is open. Replace ICM.
- Check C4 At Coil Connector While Cranking Connect a test light between J1 (BAT +) and J18 (LC4C). Crank engine. If test light blinks consistently and brightly (one blink per revolution), input to coil pack is okay but high voltage output does not exist. Replace left coil pack. If test light does not blink as specified, C4 circuit in module is open. Replace ICM.
- Check C3 For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Disconnect coil from coil tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to vehicle coil connector. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (C3C) at breakout box. If resistance is 2000 ohms or more, C3 circuit is open in coil. Replace left coil pack. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step.
- With ignition off, disconnect ICM from wiring harness. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J10 (C3C) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, C3 circuit is internally shorted to ground. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C3 circuit.
- Check C4 For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil from coil tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J18 (LC4C) at breakout box. If resistance is 2000 ohms or more, C4 circuit is open in coil. Replace left coil pack. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step.
- With ignition off, disconnect ICM from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J18 (LC4C) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, C4 is internally shorted to ground. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C4 circuit.
- Check C3 For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM to 20-volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J10 (LC3C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, C3 is internally shorted to power. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in C3 circuit.
- Check C4 For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (LC4C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, C4 is internally shorted to power. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in C4 circuit.
- Check Right Spark Plugs & Wires
Check right coil pack spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting and other damage. Remove and check right spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and improper plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires, and go to next step. If spark plugs or wires are defective, replace damaged components as necessary.CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
- Check For Right Coil PWR Turn ignition off. Install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box. Connect negative lead to battery. Install right coil diagnostic cable tee. Use EI diagnostic 8 overlay on breakout box. Set EI cable box switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J5 (COIL PWR R) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open COIL PWR circuit in harness.
- Check C1 Power At Coil Pack With ignition on, measure voltage between J3 (RC1C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 29).
- Check C2 Power At Coil Pack With ignition on, measure voltage between J6 (RC2C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 31).
- Check C1 Power At ICM Turn ignition off. Install ICM tee to ICM and wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at breakout box between J51 (RC1I) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open C1 circuit in harness.
- Check C2 Power At ICM With ignition on, measure voltage between J27 (RC2I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open C2 circuit in harness.
- Check C1 Power At Coil Connector Turn ignition off. Disconnect right coil from diagnostic cable coil tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness right coil connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at breakout box between J3 (RC1C) and J7 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to step 33).
- Check C2 Power At Coil Connector With ignition on, measure voltage between J6 (RC2C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to step 34). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step.
- Check C1 At Coil Connector While Cranking (Coil Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Connect EI diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Connect test light between J1 (BAT +) and J3 (RC1C). Observe test light while cranking engine. If light blinks consistently (one blink per engine revolution), go to next step. If test light does not blink as specified, C1 circuit is open in module. Replace ICM module.
- Check C2 At Coil Connector While Cranking (Coil Disconnected) Connect test light between J1 (BAT +) and J6 (RC2C). Observe test light while cranking engine. If light blinks consistently (one blink per engine revolution), input to coil pack is okay but high voltage output does not exist. Replace right coil pack. If test light does not blink as specified, C2 circuit is open internally. Replace ICM.
- Check C1 For Short To Ground (Coil Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil from coil tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J3 (RC1C) at breakout box. If resistance is 2000 ohms or more, C1 circuit is open in coil. Replace right coil pack. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step.
- Check C1 For Short To Ground (Coil & ICM Disconnected) With ignition off, disconnect ICM from wiring harness. Measure resistance at breakout box between J7 (BAT-) and J3 (RC1C). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, C1 circuit is internally shorted to ground. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C1 circuit.
- Check C2 For Short To Ground (Coil Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil from coil tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J6 (RC2C) at breakout box. If resistance is 2000 ohms or more, C2 is open in coil. Replace right coil pack. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, go to next step.
- Check C2 For Short To Ground (Coil & ICM Disconnected) With ignition off, disconnect ICM from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT-) and J6 (RC2C) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, C2 is internally shorted to ground. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C2 circuit.
- Check C1 Power (Coil & ICM Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (RC1C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in C1 circuit.
- Check C2 Power (Coil & ICM Disconnected) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J6 (RC2C) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in C2 circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.