Pinpoint Test C - Code 213 Or Lack Of Power Or Poor Fuel

1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test C - Code 213 Or Lack Of Power Or Poor Fuel
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

ECONOMY

  1. Check Base Timing  Turn ignition off. Connect EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tees. Use EI 8 overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Set EI diagnostic cable switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Connect timing light (must be EI compatible). Start engine, and allow it to warm up. If timing is 8-12 degrees BTDC when EI diagnostic cable SPOUT button is pushed, go to next step. If timing is not as specified, go to step 8).
  2. Check For Spark Angle Advance  If ignition timing is more than 15 degrees BTDC when EI diagnostic cable SPOUT button is released, ignition system is okay. Go to the TESTS W/O CODES article for further driveability symptom diagnosis. If timing is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Check SPOUT At ICM  With ignition off, set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine and measure voltage between J21 (EI diagnostic cable SPOUT detector) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If AC voltage is more than 5 volts, SPOUT input to ICM is okay but spark advance is not present. Replace ICM. If AC voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step.
  4. Check SPOUT For Short In ICM  Turn ignition off. Push and hold down SPOUT button at EI diagnostic cable (this opens SPOUT circuit to ICM). Start engine and measure voltage between J21 (EI diagnostic cable SPOUT detector) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If AC voltage is more than 5 volts, SPOUT circuit is shorted in ICM. Replace ICM. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step.
  5. Check SPOUT For Short To Power In Harness  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J45 (SPOUT I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, SPOUT is shorted to voltage. Repair short circuit.
  6. Check SPOUT For Short To Ground In Harness  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Disconnect EI diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Measure resistance between J45 (SPOUT I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, SPOUT is shorted to ground. Repair short circuit.
  7. Check SPOUT For Open To ICM  With ignition off, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Install a second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J45 (SPOUT I) at ICM breakout box and terminal No. 36 at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, PCM is not transmitting SPOUT signal. Replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SPOUT circuit.
  8. Inspect CKP Sensor/Trigger Wheel  If CKP sensor or trigger wheel is damaged, loose or misaligned, replace or service as required. If no problems are found, PIP output from ICM does not exist. Replace ICM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.