Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1991TRACER BASE, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 61 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - EEC-IV (3.2L SHO))IGNITION SYSTEMPINPOINT TEST E: CODE 213 SPOUT CIRCUIT SHORTED OR OPEN
1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Pinpoint Test E: Code 213 Spout Circuit Shorted Or Open
1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test E: Code 213 Spout Circuit Shorted Or Open
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check SPOUT Signal At ICM Turn ignition off. Install ICM input tee (terminals No. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 3.2L overlay. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If AC voltage is more than 1.0 volt, replace ICM. If AC voltage is 1.0 volt or less, go to next step.
- Check SPOUT Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM (terminals No. 1-6) from diagnostic harness tee. Do not disconnect vehicle wiring harness from other end of tee. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on DC voltage range. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, repair SPOUT circuit for a short to power between ICM and PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step.
- Check SPOUT Circuit For Short to Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Check SPOUT Harness Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector and connect it to a second breakout box. Measure resistance between J36 of first breakout box and test pin No. 36 of second breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SPOUT circuit between ICM and PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.