Pinpoint Test E: Code 49 Or 213

1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Pinpoint Test E: Code 49 Or 213
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 15 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Tracer, 1993 Mercury Topaz, 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, and 1993 Mercury Cougar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check SPOUT Signal At ICM  Turn ignition off. Install ICM input tee (terminals No. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 3.0L/3.2L/3.8L overlay. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt AC, replace ICM. If voltage is less than 1.0 volt AC, go to step 2).
  2. Check EEC Side Of SPOUT Connector  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM input tee (terminals No. 1-6). Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on DC voltage range. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair SPOUT circuit for a short to power between ICM and PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 3).
  3. Check SPOUT Circuit  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair open SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 4).
  4. Check SPOUT Harness Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector and connect to separate breakout box. Measure resistance between J36 of first breakout box and J36 of second breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SPOUT circuit between ICM and PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.