Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Drive Cycle
Warm engine to normal operating temperature. With vehicle stopped on open road, place gear selector in Overdrive. Press Transmission Control Switch (TCS). TCIL should come on. Accelerate moderately to 40 MPH, allowing transmission to shift into 3rd gear. Hold speed steady for at least 30 seconds. Press TCS. TCIL should turn off. Accelerate to 60 MPH, allowing transmission to shift into 4th gear. With transmission in 4th gear, lightly apply and release brakes to operate brakelights. Hold speed steady for at least 5 more seconds. Stop vehicle with gear selector in still in Overdrive. Wait for at least 20 seconds and turn ignition off. Repeat entire procedure 5 times.
90) Ensure transmission fluid level is correct. Record all Continuous Memory Codes and clear PCM memory. Perform DRIVE CYCLE procedure. Repeat QUICK TEST. If no codes are present, check transmission for mechanical faults. Repair as necessary. If fault codes are present, proceed as appropriate:
- For Codes P0705, P0707, P0708 and P1706; go to step 91).
- For Codes P0741, P0743, P1741 and P1744; go to step 110).
- For Codes P0750 and P0755; go to step 120).
- For Codes P0747 and P0747; go to step 130).
- For all other codes; go to step 140).
91) Code P1706 Perform QUICK TEST. If Code P1706 is not present, go to next step. If Code P1706 is present, go to step 101).
92) Code P0705 If Code P0705 is present, go to next step. If Code P0705 is not present, go to step 96).
93) Code P0705 With Code P0707 If Code P0707 is not present, go to next step. If Code P0705 and Code P0707 are present, go to step 97).
94) Code P0705 With Code P0708 If Code P0708 is not present, go to next step. If Code P0705 and Code P0708 are present, go to step 99).
95) Check MLP Sensor Alignment Turn ignition off. Ensure parking brake is applied. Place MLP in Neutral. Place MLP Sensor Gauge (T92P-7010-AH) in MLP sensor adjustment slot. Remove sensor adjustment gauge and go to step 101). If gauge does fit in slot, loosen MLP sensor mounting screws and move sensor until gauge fits in slot. Tighten screws and verify shift linkage is properly adjusted.
96) Code P0707 If Code P0707 repeated after drive cycle, go to next step. If Code P0707 did not repeat after drive cycle, go to step 99).
97) Turn ignition off. Disconnect MLP sensor. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00959), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 64 (MLP SIG) and MLP terminal of MLP sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat step 90).
98) Leave ignition off and MLP sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 64 and chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat step 90).
99) Code P0708; Check MLP SIG RTN Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect MLP sensor. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00959), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) and SIG RTN terminal of MLP sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat step 90).
100) Check Circuit Integrity Leave ignition off and MLP sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 64 (MLP SIG) test pins No. 24 (PWR GND), 91 (SIG RTN) and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms or more, repair short circuit and repeat step 90).
101) Check MLP Sensor Resistance Leave ignition off. Reconnect MLP sensor. Unlock steering column. Measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 64 and 91 in each gear range. Resistance should be within specification. See MLP SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If each resistance measurement is within specification, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If any resistance measurement is not within specification, replace MLP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST.
110) Code P0741, P0743, P1741 and P1744 These codes indicate a TCC solenoid or system performance error. Possible causes are as follows:
- Faulty wiring harness or connector.
- Faulty TCC solenoid.
- Internal transmission friction elements worn.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00959). Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect DVOM test leads to breakout box test pins No. 71 (VPWR) and 82 (TCC). Turn ignition on. While shaking and bending TCC wiring harness, observe DVOM for indication of fault. A fault will be indicated by a sudden surge in DVOM voltage reading. Tap lightly on TCC connector to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary and repeat step 90). If fault is not indicated, check for transmission internal problem.
120) Code P0750 & P0755 Code P0750 indicates a SS1 performance error. Code P0755 indicates a SS2 performance error. Possible causes are as follows:
- Faulty wiring harness or connector.
- Faulty PCM connector pins.
- Faulty shift solenoid.
Turn ignition off. Inspect shift solenoid wiring harness between transmission and PCM for damage and repair as necessary. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00959). Connect PCM to breakout box. For Code P0750, connect DVOM test leads to breakout box test pins No. 27 (SS1) and 71 (VPWR). For Code P0755, connect DVOM test leads to breakout box test pins No. 1 (SS2) and 71 (VPWR). Turn ignition on. While shaking and bending SS1/SS2 wiring harness, observe DVOM for indication of fault. A fault will be indicated by a sudden surge in DVOM voltage reading. Tap lightly on shift solenoid connector to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary and repeat step 90). If fault is not indicated, check for transmission internal problem.
130) Code P1746 & P1747 Code P1746 indicates a open in EPC solenoid Circuit. Code P0747 indicates a short in EPC solenoid circuit. Possible causes are as follows:
- Faulty wiring harness or connector.
- Faulty PCM connector pins.
- Faulty EPC solenoid.
Turn ignition off. Inspect EPC solenoid wiring harness between transmission and PCM for damage and repair as necessary. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00959). Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect DVOM test leads to breakout box test pins No. 81 (EPC) and 97 (VPWR). Turn ignition on. While shaking and bending EPC wiring harness, observe DVOM for indication of fault. A fault will be indicated by a sudden surge in DVOM voltage reading. Tap lightly on EPC solenoid connector to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary and repeat step 90). If fault is not indicated, check for transmission internal problem.
140) All Other Codes For Electronic Transmission All other codes for electronic transmission code are defined as follows:
- Code P0731 indicates incorrect gear ratio after 1st gear was commanded.
- Code P0732 indicates incorrect gear ratio after 2nd gear was commanded.
- Code P0733 indicates incorrect gear ratio after 3rd gear was commanded.
- Code P0734 indicates incorrect gear ratio after 4th gear was commanded.
- Code P0735 indicates incorrect gear ratio after 5th gear was commanded.
- Code P0751 indicates shift solenoid No. 1 performance error.
- Code P0756 indicates shift solenoid No. 2 performance error.
- Code P1731 indicates incorrect 1-2 upshift.
- Code P1732 indicates incorrect 2-3 upshift.
- Code P1733 indicates incorrect 3-4 upshift.
- Code P1734 indicates incorrect 4-5 upshift.
- Code P1786 indicates incorrect 3-2 downshift.
- Code P1787 indicates incorrect 2-1 downshift.
Possible causes for these codes are as follows:
- Faulty wiring harness or connector.
- Worn internal transmission friction elements.
- Faulty shift solenoid.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00959). Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect DVOM test lead to shift solenoid test pin (No. 1 or 27) at breakout box. Connect other DVOM test lead breakout box test pin No. 71 (VPWR). Turn ignition on. While shaking and bending wiring harness, observe DVOM for indication of fault. A fault will be indicated by a sudden surge in DVOM voltage reading. Tap lightly on connector to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary and repeat step 90). If fault is not indicated, check for internal transmission problem.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.