Possible Causes

1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mercury Tracer and 1994 Ford Escort. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 22 will set if there is a short in wiring harness between circuit No. 614 (Gray/Orange wire) or No. 623 (Purple/White wire) and another wire. Code 22 will also set if clockspring is shorted between circuit No. 614 and horn or cruise control wiring. Code 22 will also set if safing sensor is shorted internally or vehicle charging system voltage is too high (more than 17 volts).

  1. Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 22 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 22 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Check For Short Circuit - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 13 (Red/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . Note this reading as system voltage.
  3. Using terminal No. 3 as ground, measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and 11 (Gray/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Using this voltage reading and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminal No. 11 is within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 22) table. If voltage is high, go to step 4). If voltage is okay, replace diagnostic monitor.
    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

    Voltage At Terminal No. 11 System Voltage
    2.7 10.5
    2.8 11.0
    3.0 11.5
    3.1 12.0
    3.2 12.5
    3.4 13.0
    3.5 13.5
    3.7 14.0
    3.8 14.5
    4.0 15.0
    4.1 15.5
  4. Check For Shorted Wiring - Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Disconnect safing sensor. Safing sensor is located behind driver-side kick panel. Check for continuity between terminal No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) and terminals No. 15 (White/Orange wire) and No. 23 (Purple/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to step 5). If continuity exists in at least one circuit, locate and repair short between circuits No. 611 and 612 or 614. Repair as necessary.
  5. Check For Safing Sensor Short - Check for continuity between White/Orange wire and Gray/Orange wire of safing sensor connector. If continuity exists, replace safing sensor. If continuity does not exist, locate and repair short to voltage in circuit No. 614, 615, 616 or 623.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.