Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Possible Causes
Code 44 will set if there is a poor connection due to loose mounting, dirt or corrosion at right front impact sensor mounting surface. Code 44 will also set if there is an open or damaged wire between terminal No. 20 of diagnostic monitor connector and right front impact sensor. An open or loose wire inside of impact sensor will also cause Code 44 to set.
- VERIFY CONDITION - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 44 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 44 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
- DEACTIVATE SYSTEM - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to AUTO or 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor.
- CHECK IMPACT SENSOR GROUND - Disconnect right front impact sensor. Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Yellow wire of impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between terminal No. 20 of diagnostic connector and impact sensor. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4).
- MEASURE RESISTANCE OF SENSOR GROUND - Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Yellow wire of right impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace right front impact sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.