Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1991TRACER BASE, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 146 (AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM)TESTING - DIAGNOSTICCODE 41 - HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITPOSSIBLE CAUSES
1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Possible Causes
1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code 41 will set if there is an open in circuit No. 931, 932 or 933. Code 41 will also set if there is high resistance in one or more impact sensors or an open between battery and terminal No. 13.
- VERIFY CONDITION - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 41 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 41 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring and crimps for intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
- CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and 13 (White/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Note this reading as system voltage.
- CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Using terminal No. 3 as ground, measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Using this voltage reading and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminal No. 11 is within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 41) table. If voltage is not within specification, go to step 4). If voltage is within specification, turn ignition off. Check wiring and connectors between terminal No. 13 of diagnostic monitor connector fuse block. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace diagnostic monitor.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 41)
Voltage At Terminal No. 11 System Voltage 2.2 10.5 2.3 11.0 2.4 11.5 2.5 12.0 2.6 12.5 2.7 13.0 2.8 13.5 2.9 14.0 3.0 14.5 3.1 15.0 3.2 15.5 3.3 16.0 - CHECK IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS - Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire) as ground, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 and terminals No. 17 (Brown/Green wire), No. 18 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 19 (Brown/Black wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If all resistance readings are 1168-1192 ohms, circuits are okay. Go to step 6). If any resistance reading is not 1168-1192 ohms, go to step 5).
- CHECK IMPACT SENSOR - Disconnect suspect impact sensor. Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Black wire (left sensor), Brown/Red wire (center sensor) or Brown/Green wire (right sensor). If resistance is 1168-1192 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 931, 932 or 933. If resistance is not 1168-1192 ohms, replace impact sensor.
- CHECK CIRCUIT RESISTANCE - Place ohmmeter on AUTO or highest scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 11 (Green/White wire) and No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms, locate and repair short in wiring harness between circuit(s) 937, 938, 939, 944, 944A, 944B, 944D or 951 and battery.
- CHECK SAFING SENSOR RESISTANCE - Disconnect safing sensor connector. Safing sensor is located in behind of console, near throttle pedal. Measure resistance between Blue and Green/White wires of safing sensor connector. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, replace safing sensor. If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms, locate and repair short between terminals No. 11 and 15 of diagnostic monitor connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.