Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
CCRM interfaces with the EEC-IV system to provide control for cooling fan and A/C clutch. CCRM also contains EEC-IV power relay, which provides battery power (VPWR) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and EEC-IV system.
Perform this test only when instructed by QUICK TEST or if directed by CIRCUIT TEST C, CIRCUIT TEST DC or CIRCUIT TEST PA. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:
- CCRM (battery voltage and all relays).
- Harness circuits (B+, FP, FC KPWR, PWR GND, LFC, HFC, A/C, ACCS and WAC).
- PCM.
To prevent replacing good components, be aware the following non-EEC related components or systems may be at fault:
- A/C system.
- Fuel system.
- Starting and charging system.
1) Check Battery Supply Voltage Turn ignition on. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage across battery terminals. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, recharge or replace battery. If reading is 10.5 volts or more, go to step 2).
2) Check Battery Ground Leave ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and SIG RTN circuit in Data Link Connector (DLC). If reading is less than .5 volt, go to step 6). If reading is .5 volt or more, go to step 3).
3) Isolate Ground Fault Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box. Connect PCM wiring harness to breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and test pins No. 40 and 60. If either voltage reading is .5 volt or more, repair open ground circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. If both readings are less than .5 volt, go to step 4).
4) PCM Ground Fault Isolation Ensure ignition is off. Leave breakout box installed with PCM connected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 and test pins No. 40 and 60. If each resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to step 5).
5) Check Continuity Of SIG RTN Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 46 and SIG RTN circuit at Data Link Connector (DLC). If reading is less than 5 ohms, system is okay. Remove breakout box, and reconnect PCM. Repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open SIG RTN circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST.
6) Measure Voltage & Ground To CCRM Leave ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Measure voltage between pins No. 8 and 15 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to step 9).
7) Check Key Power To CCRM Leave CCRM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between pins No. 13 and 15 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, repair open between pin No. 13 and ignition switch. Reconnect CCRM, and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is 10.5 volts or more, go to step 8).
8) Check Continuity Of VPWR Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 37 and 57 at breakout box and pin No. 24 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
9) Check Continuity Of Power Ground To CCRM Leave ignition off and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between CCRM harness connector pin No. 15 and negative battery terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit to CCRM harness connector pin No. 15. Repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair open in battery positive to pin No. 8 of CCRM harness connector. Repeat QUICK TEST .
10) DTC Code 562: Check For Power to Pusher Fan Control (PFC) Possible causes for DTC 562 are damaged circuit, PFC relay, or PCM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PFC relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of PFC relay wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit to PFC relay. Repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step.
11) Check PFC Relay Turn ignition off. Leave PFC relay disconnected. Measure resistance between PFC relay terminals No. 85 and 86. Measure resistance between PFC relay terminal No. 85 and terminals No. 30 and 87. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace PFC relay and repeat QUICK TEST.
12) Check PFC Circuit Leave ignition off and PFC relay disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PFC relay. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving breakout box disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins No. 34 and 40. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
13) Turn ignition off. Leave PFC relay and PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 34 and 40. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
14) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between PFC terminal of PFC relay wiring harness connector and test pin No. 34. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
15) Code 563: Check HFC Relay Resistance Code 563 indicates failed HFC circuit. Possible causes are damaged circuit, CCRM or PCM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance of CCRM between terminals No. 17 and 24. If reading is not 50-100 ohms, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is 50-100 ohms, go to next step.
16) Check VPWR To CCRM Leave CCRM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 13 and negative battery terminal. If reading is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC-IV power relay and CCRM. Repeat QUICK TEST . If reading is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step.
17) Check HFC Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect CCRM connector. Measure resistance between breakout box HFC test pin and CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 17. See HFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION table below. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in HFC circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
| Application | Test Pin No. |
|---|---|
| Escort & Tracer | 31 |
18) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Power Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HFC test pin at breakout box and negative battery terminal. If reading is more than one volt, repair short to power and repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 563 is still present, replace PCM. If reading is less than one volt, go to next step.
19) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground With PCM and CCRM disconnected, measure resistance between HFC test pin and test pin No. 40 at breakout box. If reading is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in HFC circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
20) Code 564 If cooling fan is always on when ignition is on, go to step 24). If cooling fan is not always on when ignition is on, go to step 22).
21) Check VPWR To CCRM Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 13 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC-IV power relay and CCRM.
22) Check FC/LFC Signal For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect CCRM connector and perform appropriate test:
Measure resistance between test pin No. 13 and test pin No. 40 or 60 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 23). If reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in FC/LFC circuit, and repeat QUICK TEST.
23) Check Fan Running Mode With ignition off and breakout box installed, disconnect PCM and connect CCRM connector. Turn ignition on. If fan runs, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fan does not run, replace CCRM. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components, and repeat QUICK TEST .
24) Check FC/LFC Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect CCRM connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale, and perform appropriate test:
Measure resistance between test pin No. 13 at breakout box and terminal No. 14 at CCRM harness connector. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to step 24). If reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in FC/LFC circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
25) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect CCRM connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale, turn ignition on and perform appropriate test:
Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 13 and negative battery terminal. If reading is less than one volt, go to step 26). If reading is one volt or more, repair short to power in FC/LFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST.
26) FC/LFC Circuit Fault Isolation Check Leave ignition off. Connect CCRM to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using jumper wire, perform appropriate test:
Connect test pin No. 13 to test pin No. 40 or 60 at breakout box. If fan continues to run and Code 564 is present, go to step 150). If fan continues to run and Code 564 is not present, replace CCRM. Remove breakout box, and reconnect all components. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fan does not run, replace PCM. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components, and repeat QUICK TEST .
27) Check ACPSW Circuit To CCRM For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect ACPSW and CCRM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 17 and negative battery terminal. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace CCRM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground and re-evaluate symptom.
28) Cooling Fan Always On Turn all accessories off. Turn ignition on. If the pusher fan (located in front of radiator) is on, go to next step. If fan is not on, go to step 30).
29) Check Pusher Fan Control Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect Pusher Fan Control (PFC) relay. Turn ignition on. If the pusher fan is still on, repair circuit short to power. If fan is not on, replace PFC relay.
30) Fan Always On; Check CCRM-To-Fan Circuit Turn ignition on. Turn all accessories off. Verify fan is always on. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If fan is no longer on, replace CCRM and recheck system operation. If fan is still on, go to step 31).
31) Check Low Speed Power-To-Fan Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM and fan connectors. Set DVOM to 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between terminal No. 1 at CCRM connector and negative battery terminal. If reading is less than one volt, repair short in high speed power-to-fan circuit. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation. If reading is one volt or more, repair short in low speed power-to-fan circuit. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
32) Check Dual Function A/C Pressure Switch (ACPSW) Turn ignition off. Connect CCRM to wiring harness connector. Disconnect dual function ACPSW wiring harness connector. Start engine. If cooling fan is on, go to step 33).
33) Check PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM and PCM wiring harness connectors. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan comes on, replace CCRM. If cooling fan does not come on, go to next step.
34) Check ACPSW For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Leave ACPSW and PCM wiring harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ACPSW terminal of ACPSW wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair ACPSW short to ground.
35) No Fan Operation Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Connect negative probe of DVOM to negative battery terminal. Perform appropriate test:
Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If all readings are 10.5 volts or more, go to step 36). If any reading is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in battery power circuit. Reconnect CCRM, and recheck system operation.
36) Check Fan Motor Operation Turn ignition off, and disconnect CCRM connector. Perform appropriate test:
Install a jumper wire between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 3 and 6. If cooling fan does not run, go to step 38). If cooling fan runs, go to step 37).
37) Check Fan Motor Operation Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Install a jumper between terminals No. 3 and 6 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If fan does not run, go to step 40). If fan runs, go to step 41).
38) Check Battery Voltage At Fan With CCRM By-Passed Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan and CCRM connectors. Perform appropriate test:
Install a jumper wire between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 3 and 6. Measure voltage at cooling fan harness connector. If reading is less than 8 volts, go to step 39). If reading is 8 volts or more, replace cooling fan motor. Reconnect CCRM, and re-evaluate symptom.
39) Check Cooling Fan Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan and CCRM connectors. Perform appropriate test:
Install a jumper wire between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 3 and 6. Measure voltage between cooling fan harness connector and negative battery terminal. If reading is 8 volts or more, repair open in ground circuit to fan. After repairs, reconnect CCRM and recheck system operation. If reading is less than 8 volts, repair open in power-to-fan circuit from CCRM wiring harness connector to cooling fan wiring harness connector.
40) Check Voltage At Fan With CCRM By-Passed Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan and CCRM connectors. Install a jumper wire between terminals No. 2 and 3 at CCRM wiring harness connector. Measure voltage at cooling fan wiring harness connector between power and ground terminals. If reading is more than 8 volts, replace fan motor. If reading is 8 volts or less, repair open circuit in power-to-fan circuit from terminals No. 1 and 2 of CCRM wiring harness connector to cooling fan wiring harness connector.
41) Check Fan Running Mode (Low Speed) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If fan runs, go to step 43). If fan does not run, replace CCRM.
42) Check High Fan Control (HFC) Signal To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect pins and wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Ensure CCRM is connected. Turn ignition on. Perform appropriate test:
Install a jumper wire between test pins No. 31 and 40 at breakout box. If fan speed changes from low to high, go to step 44). If fan speed does not change from low to high, replace CCRM.
43) Check Continuity Of High Speed Power-To-Fan Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM and 2-speed cooling fan. Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 12 of CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and replace CCRM.
44) Check ECT Sensor Turn ignition off. Check engine coolant level. With breakout box installed, connect PCM to breakout box. While measuring voltage between test pins No. 7 and No. 46 at break-out box, warm engine to normal operating temperature. Allow engine to continue at idle. If fan comes on during testing, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete. If fan does not come on during testing, and voltage drops below .45 volt, turn ignition off and replace PCM. If fan does not come on during testing and voltage does not drop below .45 volt, disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check wires and sensor for high resistance. Verify system is operating properly. If system operation is okay, replace ECT sensor and remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors and recheck system operation.
45) If pusher fan operates, go to step 35). If pusher fan does not operate, turn ignition off. Disconnect Pusher Fan Control (PFC) relay. Measure voltage between PFC relay wiring harness connector B+ terminal and negative battery terminal. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to step 47). If less than 10.7 volts are present, repair open in B+ circuit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.