Circuit Test STI - Self-Test Input

1991 Mercury Tracer Base, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Circuit Test STI - Self-Test Input
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mercury Tracer and 1994 Ford Escort. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Enter this test only when Super Star II tester displays STO LO or VOM displays zero volt.
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit Breakout Box Pin No. PCM Pin Wire Color
A/T: STI 48 1L Lt. Grn/Yellow
M/T: STI 48 1K Lt. Grn/Yellow

1) Check System Integrity  Visually check all wiring and connectors for evidence of damage, shorting or looseness. If fault is found, repair as necessary. If no fault is found, go to next step.

2) Check For Open STI Wire  Turn ignition off. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between STI test pin at breakout box and PCM STI terminal at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is at least 5 ohms, repair open PCM STI wire between PCM and DLC.

3) Check For Short In PCM STI Wire  Ensure ignition is off, breakout box is installed and PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and STI test pin at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to CIRCUIT TEST STO. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PCM STI wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.