Test Procedure

2025 Mercedes Benz Sprinter 3500XD 2D Cab Chassis Extended, RWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 32 other vehicles, including the 2005 Mercury Sable, 2005 Mercury Mountaineer, 2005 Mercury Monterey, 2005 Mercury Montego, and 2005 Mercury Mariner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. H1 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278 present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS .
    GO to  H2.
  2. H2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0133: HO2S RESPONSE TEST 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the diagnostic monitoring test results for the HO2S11.

    Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. CLEAR the DTCs.
    GO to  H1.
    GO to  H3.
  3. H3 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS 
    NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
    • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
      • Hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly.
      • Hoses connecting to the throttle body.
      • Intake manifold gasket leaks.
      • PCV disconnected.
      • The vacuum lines are disconnected.
      • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
      • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.

    Are any air leaks present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the source of the air leak.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    GO to  H4.
  4. H4 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR
    • Key ON, engine running.
      NOTE: HO2S is displayed as O2S on the diagnostic tool.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new HO2S.
    INSTALL a new engine oil filter.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H5.
  5. H5 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
      NOTE: A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H6. REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. H6 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H7. GO to  H9.
  7. H7 DTCS P0131, P0135, P0141, P0147, P0151, P0155, P0161 OR P0167: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION 
    • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
      • Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
      • Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
      • Excessive oil burning. (rings, valve seals, oil overfill).
      • Glycol leaking internally in the engine.
      • Lead-contaminated fuel.
      • Short drive cycles in cold weather.
      • Use of unapproved cleaning agents.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the source of the contamination.
    CHANGE the engine oil filter.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    GO to  H8.
  8. H8 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  H9.
  9. H9 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Verify the harness pins are in the proper location.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H10. REPAIR as necessary.
  10. H10 CARRY OUT THE KOEO ON DEMAND SELF-TEST 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Check for KOEO DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161 or P0167 present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H11.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H12.
  11. H11 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060 AND P0061: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If DTCs are present, test their related circuits individually.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H12.
    REPAIR the open circuit.
    Check fuses.
  12. H12 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS 
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060 or P0061 are present, test their related circuits individually.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      HO2S Heater Negative terminal
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Heater VPWR
      HO2S Heater SIGRTN
      HO2S Heater HO2S Signal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H13. REPAIR the short circuit.
  13. H13 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Heater HO2S Heater

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H14. REPAIR the open circuit.
  14. H14 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2SHTR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Component Side (-) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Heater VPWR

    Is the resistance between 3 ohms - 30 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H15. INSTALL a new HO2S.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
  15. H15 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Component Side (-) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Heater SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      HO2S Heater Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . INSTALL a new HO2S.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
  16. H16 DTCS P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 OR P2197: LEAN SYSTEM DTCS 
    NOTE: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
    • Access the PCM and record the ECT PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
    • Retrieve and record the self-test DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 or P2197? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS - GASOLINE MODELS . GO to  H17.
  17. H17 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION ON THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM AND ALL VACUUM HOSES 
    • Check the intake air system for leaks, obstructions, and damage.
    • Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
      • proper connections.
      • damage or cracks.
      • damaged or cracked vacuum tees.
    • Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
    • Verify the proper PCV valve part number.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H20. GO to  H18.
  18. H18 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK 
    NOTE: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total air flow at idle than at part throttle.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.