Test Procedure

2025 Mercedes Benz Sprinter 3500XD 2D Cab Chassis Extended, RWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 30 other vehicles, including the 2006 Mercury Mountaineer, 2006 Mercury Monterey, 2006 Mercury Montego, 2006 Mercury Milan, and 2006 Mercury Mariner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DW1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0138, P0141, P0144, P0147, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0158, P0161, or P1127 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0040 or P0041, GO to  DW2.
    For DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 or P0060, GO to  DW13.
    For DTCs P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 or P0158, GO to  DW19.
    For DTCs P0133 or P0153, GO to  DW3.
    For DTCs P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155 or P0161, GO to  DW9.
    For DTC P1127, GO to  DW18.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DW2 KOER DTCS P0040 AND P0041: CROSSED SENSOR WIRES 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the vehicle repair history.
    • Verify the HO2S connectors are connected to the correct engine bank.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  3. DW3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0133 AND P0153: CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are DTCs P0040, P0041 or P1127 present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  DW4.
  4. DW4 CHECK THE HO2S RESPONSE TEST RESULTS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the diagnostic monitoring test results for the HO2S11 and HO2S21.

    Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold? 

    Yes No
    CLEAR the DTCs.
    GO to  DW3.
    GO to  DW5.
  5. DW5 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS 
    NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
    • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
      • hoses connecting to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor assembly
      • hoses connecting to the throttle body
      • intake manifold gasket leaks
      • PCV system
      • the vacuum lines are disconnected
      • improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap
      • exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets

    Are any air leaks present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the source of the air leak. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW6.
  6. DW6 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    NOTE: HO2S is displayed as O2S on the diagnostic tool.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW7.
  7. DW7 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DW8 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW9. GO to  DW11.
  9. DW9 DTCS P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155 OR P0161: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION 
    • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
      • use of unapproved silicon sealers
      • fuel contaminated by silicon additives
      • excessive oil consumption
      • glycol leaking internally in the engine
      • lead-contaminated fuel
      • short drive cycles in cold weather
      • use of unapproved cleaning agents

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the source of the contamination.
    CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW10.
  10. DW10 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW11.
  11. DW11 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Verify the harness pins are in the proper location.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW12. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DW12 CARRY OUT THE KOEO ON DEMAND SELF-TEST 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Check for KOEO DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155 or P0161 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW13. GO to  DW14.
  13. DW13 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 AND P0060: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW14. REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK the fuses.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DW14 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      HO2S Heater Negative terminal
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Heater VPWR
      HO2S Heater SIGRTN
      HO2S Heater HO2S Signal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW15. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DW15 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Heater HO2S Heater

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW16. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DW16 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE HO2S HEATER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Heater VPWR

    Is the resistance between 3 - 30 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW17. INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DW17 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Heater SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      HO2S Heater Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW24. INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. DW18 KOER DTC P1127: EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE 
    NOTE: Address all other DTCs before proceeding.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Heater PID.

    Is the PID state ON? 

    Yes No
    CARRY OUT the KOER self-test. RUN the engine until the PID indicates ON.
    CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.
  19. DW19 DTCS P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 AND P0158: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect HO2S harness connector. Only the suspect HO2S needs to be diagnosed.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness.
      • check the connector (both halves) for contamination
      • make sure the connector pins are fully seated

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW20.
  20. DW20 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH 
    • HO2S connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage less than 1.1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DW21. GO to  DW22.
  21. DW21 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
    • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S harness.

    Does the voltage change during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
  22. DW22 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VPWR INSIDE THE SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage less than 1.1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW23.
  23. DW23 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      HO2S Signal Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DW24.
  24. DW24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.