Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2013MX-5 MIATA GRAND TOURING, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM LF 2.0L]ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF]VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION
2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic Trans
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic TransSECTION Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:Β
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Start the engine and run it at idle.
- Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If not as specified, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV with connector is connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage:
- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV operation
- Harness and connectors for open or short (OCV-PCM terminal 2E)
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage:
- If they are okay, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:Β
- Start the engine and run it at idle.
- If idling cannot be continued, go to Step 2.
- If idling can be continued, go to Step Β 7.
- Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- Connect the OCV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]
- Disconnect OCV connector.
- Warm up the engine and idle it.
- Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV and perform spool valve operation inspection. (See
OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [LF]
).
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM open or short
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.