Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2013MX-5 MIATA GRAND TOURING, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM LF 2.0L]ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF]FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION INSPECTION
2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic Trans
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic TransSECTION Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:Β
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Fuel injector work properly. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal A and main relay connector terminal C. | ||
| 3 |
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace for open or short circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:Β
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Fuel injector operation is normal. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal A and main relay connector terminal C. | ||
| 3 |
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace for open or short circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.