No. 3 Will Not Crank [LF]

2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic TransSECTION No. 3 Will Not Crank [LF]
WILL NOT CRANK 
DESCRIPTION  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Charging system malfunction
  • Low or dead battery
  • Advanced keyless and start system malfunction
  • Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)
  • Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
  • Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
  • TR switch malfunction (AT)
  • TR switch misadjustment (AT)
  • Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT)
  • Starter malfunction
  • Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MT) or drive plate (AT)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Inspect the following:
  • Battery connection
  • Battery condition
  • Transaxle is in Park or Neutral (AT)
  • Clutch is fully depressed (MT)
  • Fuses

Are all items normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2
NOTE:
  • The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key. Does the engine start?
Yes Inspect the advanced keyless and start system and repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
(See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] ).
No Go to the next step.
3 Do the following conditions appear?
  • The engine is not completely started.
  • DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes Both conditions appear: 
  • Go to Step 5.
No Either or other condition appears: 
  • Go to the next step.
4 Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna? Yes Go to the next step.
No Connect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2.
5 Does the security light flash? Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect and repair or replace the following:
6 Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system.
(See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ).
(See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ).
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
(See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ).
(See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ).
No Go to the next step.
7 Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless and start system: 
  • Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y
  • Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA
  • Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
  • Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S

Without advanced keyless and start system: 
  • Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
  • Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No Go to the next step.
8 Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
  • Between PCM terminal 1 AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
  • Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No Go to the next step.
9 Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START? Yes Go to Step 14.
No AT: 
  • Go to the next step.

MT: 
  • Go to Step 11.
10 Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Access the TR PID.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position.
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Inspect the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
11 Inspect the starter interlock switch.
(See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ).
Is the starter interlock switch normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the starter interlock switch related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
12 Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses: (See RELAY INSPECTION ).
  • Between starter relay and PCM
  • Between starter relay and ignition switch

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
13 Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses.
(See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION ).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
14 Inspect the following harnesses:
  • Between starter relay and Battery
  • Between starter relay and Starter

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace as required. Then go to next step.
No Go to the next step.
15 Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [LF] ).
Is the starting system normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace components as required.
16 Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes Repair or replace components as required.
No Go to the next step.
17 Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed: 

Communication error message is displayed: 
  • Inspect for following:
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1 AW or 1 BE
    • Main relay is stuck open
    • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
    • Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BD, 1AZ, 1BB or 1BH)
    • Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No Go to the next step.
18 Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
No Go to the next step.
19
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ).

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.