Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2013MX-5 MIATA GRAND TOURING, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM LF 2.0L]NO. 3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF]
2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic Trans
No. 3 Will Not Crank [LF]
2013 Mazda MX-5 Miata Grand Touring, Automatic TransSECTION No. 3 Will Not Crank [LF]
| 3 | WILL NOT CRANK |
| DESCRIPTION | The starter does not work. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. |
||
| 2 |
NOTE:
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key. Does the engine start?
|
Yes | Inspect the advanced keyless and start system and repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Do the following conditions appear?
|
Yes | Both conditions appear:
|
| No | Either or other condition appears:
|
||
| 4 | Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Connect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2. | ||
| 5 | Does the security light flash? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect and repair or replace the following:
|
||
| 6 | Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present? |
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system:
Without advanced keyless and start system:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START? | Yes | Go to Step 14. |
| No | AT:
MT:
|
||
| 10 | Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Access the TR PID. Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position. |
Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | Inspect the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. | ||
| 11 | Inspect the starter interlock switch. (See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starter interlock switch normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the starter interlock switch related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. |
||
| 12 | Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses: (See
RELAY INSPECTION
).
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses. (See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION ). Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | Inspect the following harnesses:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace as required. Then go to next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starting system normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace components as required. | ||
| 16 | Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel. Is the engine seized or hydro locked? |
Yes | Repair or replace components as required. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs. Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed:
Communication error message is displayed:
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection? |
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 |
|
||
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.