Diagnostic Procedure

2013 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3L Eng VIN 3SECTION Diagnostic Procedure
Step INSPECTION Action
1 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT CPP SWITCH  Yes Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 5.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [G66M-R] .)
(See CLUTCH PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [A26M-R] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CPP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • CPP switch and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • CPP switch terminal A
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED  Yes Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.