DTC P0122:00

2011 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3SECTION DTC P0122:00
DTC P0122:00  TP sensor No. 1 circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No. 1 voltage is below 0.2 V  after the ignition is switched to ON, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No. 1 circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Throttle body terminal B-PCM terminal 2AO
    • Throttle body terminal A-PCM terminal 2AK
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Throttle body signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other.
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
  • TP sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864395Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Throttle body connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Throttle body terminal B
    • Throttle body terminal A
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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