DTC P0107:00

2011 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3SECTION DTC P0107:00
DTC P0107:00  MAP sensor circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage is below 0.1 V  for 5 s  , the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AU
    • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AG
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other.
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
  • MAP sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864389Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAP SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C
    • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT MAP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
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