DTC P0101:00

2011 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3SECTION DTC P0101:00
DTC P0101:00Ā  MAF sensor circuit range/performance problemĀ 
DETECTION CONDITIONĀ 
  • When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the manifold absolute pressure, boost air temperature, intake air temperature, EGR position, purge flow rate and variable valve timing).

    MONITORING CONDITIONSĀ 

    • Engine speed: 500-4, 500 rpmĀ 
    • Barometric pressure: 0-180 kPa {0-1.83 kgf/cmĀ 2Ā  , 0-26.1 psi}Ā 
    • Throttle position-throttle position before 25 ms: below 1.22%Ā  (boost air temperature less than 20 °C {68 °F}), below 10%Ā  (boost air temperature more than 20 °C {68 °F})Ā 
    • Battery voltage: above 8 VĀ 
  • If over a period continuing for 5 sĀ  , the differential value between the actual intake airflow amount and the estimated intake airflow amount is more than specified value, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is too high.
  • If over a period continuing for 5 sĀ  , the differential value between the actual intake airflow amount and the estimated intake airflow amount is less than specified value, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is too low.

Diagnostic support noteĀ 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSEĀ 
  • Air restriction or leakage in intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold)
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel/compressor damaged, stuck)
  • MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Electrical corrosion in MAF/IAT RETURN circuit
  • Voltage drops in ground circuit
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDEDĀ 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITYĀ 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANTĀ 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP
    • RPM
  • Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 70 °C {158 °F}.Ā 
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more.Ā 
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1Ā 

    • TP PID: 50-87.5%Ā 
    • RPM PID: above 1, 000 rpmĀ 
    • 4th gear

    Condition 2Ā 

    • TP PID: above 80%Ā 
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 rpmĀ 
    • gear in
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedures.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 INSPECT MAF PIDĀ 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify that the MAF PID value changes quickly while increasing (racing) the engine speed.
  • Is the MAF PID response normal?

(See PCM INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT AIR RESTRICTION OR LEAKAGE AT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEMĀ 
  • Inspect for air leakage and restrict between MAF sensor and intake manifold.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT TURBOCHARGERĀ 
Yes Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 9.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSIONĀ 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Inspect the MAF/IAT RETURN circuit and ground circuit.
  • If the circuit has a malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
  • If the circuit is normal:
    • Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITIONĀ 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETEDĀ 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine.
  • Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 70 °C {158 °F}.Ā 
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more.Ā 
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1Ā 

    • TP PID: 50-87.5%Ā 
    • RPM PID: above 1, 000 rpmĀ 
    • 4th gear

    Condition 2Ā 

    • TP PID: above 80%Ā 
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 rpmĀ 
    • gear in
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDUREĀ 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.