DTC P0032:00

2011 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3SECTION DTC P0032:00
DTC P0032:00  A/F sensor heater control circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the A/F sensor heater output voltage. If the PCM turns the A/F sensor heater on but the A/F sensor heater circuit remains high voltage, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor heater circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • A/F sensor heater malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2C
  • PCM malfunction
G07864378Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER 
Yes Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 7.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at the A/F sensor terminal 2D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.