No. 2 Advanced Keyless Entry Function Inoperative [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]

2011 Mazda 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3SECTION No. 2 Advanced Keyless Entry Function Inoperative [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]
2  Advanced keyless entry function inoperative 
DESCRIPTION 
  • Cannot lock/unlock doors with door request switch
  • Cannot open trunk lid/liftgate with trunk lid/liftgate opener switch
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Malfunction in advanced key battery or advanced key
  • Malfunction in the keyless control module.
  • Malfunction in the request switch
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between request switch and keyless control module
  • Malfunction in the keyless receiver.
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between keyless receiver and keyless control module
  • Malfunction in the keyless antenna.
  • Malfunction in the lock link switch.
  • Open circuit in wiring between lock link switch and keyless control module
  • Malfunction in door latch switch or trunk lid/liftgate latch switch
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between trunk lid/liftgate switch and BCM
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between trunk lid/liftgate switch and keyless control module
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between door latch switch and BCM
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between door latch switch and keyless control module
  • Malfunction in trunk lid/liftgate opener switch
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between trunk lid/liftgate opener switch and BCM
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between trunk lid/liftgate opener switch and keyless control module
  • Keyless antenna (exterior) malfunction
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless antenna (exterior) and keyless control module
  • Malfunction in door lock actuator
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between door lock actuator and BCM
  • Malfunction in the BCM.
  • Poor connection of connector, terminal damage
  • Wrong usage.
G07875058
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Retrieve the advanced keyless system DTC using the M-MDS.
  • Are there DTC displayed?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
No Go to the next step.
2
  • Prepare the followings:
    • All doors and trunk lid/liftgate closed
    • Switch the ignition to off. (without ACC and ignition to ON)
    • Make sure that the advanced key is within the advanced keyless system operative area (within 80 cm {2.6 ft}  from front door)
    • The auxiliary key is not inserted in the key slot.
  • Does the advanced keyless system operate properly?
Yes The system is normal.
Explain the advanced keyless system operation.
No Go to the next step.
3
  • Confirm the problem using another advanced key.
  • Is the same problem remained?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
4
  • Lock and unlock operation using advanced key button that has problem.
  • Are the lock and unlock operations properly?
Yes Replace the electrical key. (internal malfunction)
No Replace the electrical key battery, then go to Step 23.
5
  • Verify that the trouble occurred condition.
  • Is the problem occurred lock operation only?
Yes Go to Step 7
No Go to the next step.
6
  • Verify that the trouble occurred condition.
  • Is the problem occurred unlock operation only?
Yes Go to Step 13.
No Go to Step 15.
7
  • Monitor the following keyless control module PIDs using the M-MDS.
    • REQ_SW_R (RF request switch)
    • REQ_SW_L (LF request switch)
    • LGATE_L_SW (liftgate request switch)
  • Are PIDs indicated properly?

    Specification 

    Switch pushed: ON 

    Other: OFF 

Yes Go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
8
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control module (30-pin) door handle (incorrect PID value at Step 7) connectors.
  • Verify continuity between suspect door handle harness-side connector terminal D and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No Go to the next step.
9
  • Keyless control module and handle switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between door handle connector terminal D and following keyless control module terminal at each harness-side connector.
    • Terminal 4O for right-side door handle
    • Terminal 4R for left-side door handle
    • Terminal 4T for request switch (liftgate)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace for open circuit.
  • Then go to Step 23.
10
  • Handle switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between suspect door handle harness-side connector terminal A and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
No
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
  • Then go to Step 23.
11
  • Monitor the following BCM PIDs using the M-MDS.
    • DRSW_RR (Right rear door latch switch)
    • DRSW_LR (Left rear door latch switch)
    • DRSW_P (Passenger's door latch switch)
    • DRSW_D (Driver's door latch switch)
    • TG/LG_SW (Trunk lid/liftgate latch switch)
  • Are PIDs indicated properly?
Yes
  • Go to the next step.
No
12
  • Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 5O and 5K while the lock door using the request switch.
    • Lock all doors with the advanced key: 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less  (terminal 50)
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
  • Inspect for door lock actuator.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No
13
  • Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 5M and 5K while the unlock door using the request switch.
    • Unlock driver's doors with the advanced key: 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less (terminal 5M)
    • Unlock all doors with the advanced key: 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less (terminal 5K)
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
  • Inspect for door lock actuator.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No Go to the next step.
14
  • Monitor the following keyless control module PIDs using the M-MDS.
    • LOCK_SW_D (door lock link switch)
  • Are PIDs indicated properly?

    Specification 

    Driver's door: LOCK: Lock 

    Drivers door: UNLOCK: Unlock 

Yes Go to the next Step.
No Inspect the door lock link switch, replace it as necessary.
  • Door lock link switch
  • Verify continuity between door lock link switch connector terminal J and keyless control module terminal 4U at each harness-side connector
15
  • Verify that the trunk lid/liftgate open function.
  • Is the trunk lid/liftgate open with trunk lid/liftgate opener switch?
Yes Go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
16
  • Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 4S.
  • Is the voltage normal?

    Specification 

    Trunk lid/liftgate opener switch pressed: 3.0 or more 

    Trunk lid/liftgate opener switch released: 1.0 or less 

Yes Go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
17
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control module (30-pin) and trunk lid/liftgate opener switch connectors.
  • Verify continuity between trunk lid/liftgate opener switch harness-side connector terminal A and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No Go to the next step.
18
  • Keyless control module and opener switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between trunk lid/liftgate opener switch terminal A and keyless control module terminal 4S at each harness-side connector.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Inspect the trunk lid/liftgate opener switch, replace it as necessary.
    • If normal, inspect following parts and repair or replace as necessary.
      • Trunk lid/liftgate latch and actuator
      • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between trunk lid/liftgate latch and BCM.
      • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between trunk lid/liftgate actuator and BCM.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No
  • Repair or replace for open circuit.
  • Then go to Step 23.
19
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control module and suspect exterior keyless antenna connector.
  • Verify continuity between following suspect keyless antenna harness-side connector terminal and GND.
    • Door handle terminal B (exterior LH/RH)
    • Door handle terminal E (exterior LH/RH)
    • Keyless antenna (exterior rear) terminal A
    • Keyless antenna (exterior rear) terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace for short to GND, then go to Step 23.
No Go to the next step.
20
  • Replace the suspect exterior keyless antenna to other keyless antenna (interior rear, other side door handle) temporarily.
    • If the symptom is occurring while the front outer handle switch operates, replace to the other side front outer handle with connector is connected.
  • Verify the malfunction symptom.
  • Is the symptom solved?
Yes Replace the suspect exterior keyless antenna, then go to Step 23.
(See FRONT OUTER HANDLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
(See KEYLESS ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
21
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the BCM (16-pin) and keyless control module (12-pin) connectors.
  • Verify continuity between keyless control module harness-side connector terminal 3X and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No Go to the next step.
22
  • BCM (16-pin) and keyless control module (12-pin) connectors disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between BCM connector terminal 4K and keyless control module terminal 3X at each harness-side connector.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
No
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit.
  • Then go to the next step.
23
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to the customers.
No Re-inspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat form Step 1 if malfunction recurs.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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