Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Vacuum Switch Inspection (Miata)
- Disconnect vacuum hose and 2-pin harness connector from VTCS vacuum switch. Connect vacuum pump to port on VTCS vacuum switch and DVOM to VTCS connector terminals. Slowly apply vacuum to VTCS vacuum switch. See VTCS VACUUM SWITCH VACUUM APPLICATIONΒ table. If VTCS vacuum switch is okay but PID value is out of specification, check for short or open circuit. Go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace VTCS vacuum switch.
- Open Circuit Inspection
Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity in following circuits:- Power circuit (Orange wire) between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 4J.
- GND circuit (Black wire) between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "B" and ground through common connector.
If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, return vehicle to original condition.
- Short Circuit Inspection
Check for continuity to ground in Orange wire between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 4J through common connector.
If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Orange wire between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 4J through common connector or replace wire harness.
| Vacuum (in. kPa) | Continuity |
|---|---|
| -33.9- -27.3 | From No Continuity To Continuity |
| -33.4- -25.2 | From Continuity To No Continuity |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.