Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Vacuum Switch Inspection (Miata)

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Vacuum Switch Inspection (Miata)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda Protege5, 2003 Mazda Protege, 2003 Mazda MX-5 Miata, 2003 Mazda MPV, and 2003 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect vacuum hose and 2-pin harness connector from VTCS vacuum switch. Connect vacuum pump to port on VTCS vacuum switch and DVOM to VTCS connector terminals. Slowly apply vacuum to VTCS vacuum switch. See VTCS VACUUM SWITCH VACUUM APPLICATIONΒ  table. If VTCS vacuum switch is okay but PID value is out of specification, check for short or open circuit. Go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace VTCS vacuum switch.
  2. Open Circuit Inspection

    Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity in following circuits:
    • Power circuit (Orange wire) between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 4J.
    • GND circuit (Black wire) between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "B" and ground through common connector.

    If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, return vehicle to original condition.

  3. Short Circuit Inspection

    Check for continuity to ground in Orange wire between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 4J through common connector.

If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Orange wire between VTCS vacuum switch harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 4J through common connector or replace wire harness.

VTCS VACUUM SWITCH VACUUM APPLICATION (MIATA)

Vacuum (in. kPa) Continuity
-33.9- -27.3 From No Continuity To Continuity
-33.4- -25.2 From Continuity To No Continuity
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.