Diagnostic Procedure

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs -  Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 is not also present, go to next step. If DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 is also present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . After repair, go to step  7.
  4. Verify Intermittent Malfunction At TP Sensor No. 1 Circuit -  Perform Intermittent Troubleshooting procedure to TP sensor No. 1 related harnesses and connectors. Refer to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no malfunction is detected, go to next step. If any malfunction is detected, repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to inspection result. After repair, go to step  7.
  5. Verify Intermittent Malfunction At TP Sensor No. 2 Circuit -  Perform Intermittent Troubleshooting procedure to TP sensor No. 2 related harnesses and connectors. Refer to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no malfunction is detected, go to next step. If any malfunction is detected, repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to inspection result. After repair, go to step  7.
  6. Inspect TP Sensor -  Inspect TP sensor. Refer to THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2108 Is Completed -  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition on, engine off. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.