Diagnostic procedure

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2401 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (EVAP system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the EVAP system leak detection pump connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP 
Yes Replace the EVAP system leak detection pump, then go to Step 9.
(See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 4D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2401 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the evaporative system test using the WDS or equivalent

    (See EVAP SYSTEM LEAK INSPECTION USING WDS OR EQUIVALENT .)

  • Is the same DTC present?
    NOTE:
    • If the evaporative system test function is not available, perform the following procedure.
  • Perform the EVAP System Repair Verification Drive Mode.

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE )

  • Is the PENDING CODE the same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.