Diagnostic procedure

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P1687 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the metering oil pump connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
    • Metering oil pump terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Metering oil pump terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 13.
5 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • Metering oil pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Metering oil pump terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Metering oil pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Metering oil pump terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP 
Yes Replace the metering oil pump, then go to Step 13.
(See METERING OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • Metering oil pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side)
    • Metering oil pump terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2W (wiring harness-side)
    • Metering oil pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)
    • Metering oil pump terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
9 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the metering oil pump switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between metering oil pump switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP SWITCH 
Yes Replace the metering oil pump, then go to Step 13.
(See METERING OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1687 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.