Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to Step 22. |
||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA CONDITION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to Step 22. |
||
| 6 | INSPECT ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace the eccentric shaft position sensor, then go to Step 22. (See ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT
|
Yes | Go to Step 11. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT HIGH-TENSION LEAD OF NO BLINKING HIGH-TENSION LEAD
|
Yes | Replace the malfunctioning high-tension lead, then go to Step 22. (See HIGH-TENSION LEAD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 22. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL
|
Yes | Replace the ignition coil, then go to Step 22. (See IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Inspect the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION .) If the spark plug is normal, go to the next step. |
||
| 11 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 22. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 12 | INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 22. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes |
|
| No | Go to Step 15. | ||
| 14 | INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 22. |
| No | Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 22. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 15 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 20. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Overhaul or replace the engine. Then go to Step 22. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT ENGINE OIL CONDITION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the engine oil. Inspect the ECT sensor and related harnesses. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION .) Overhaul or replace the engine. Then go to Step 22. |
||
| 18 | INSPECT OIL PRESSURE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Overhaul or replace the engine. Then go to Step 22. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT OIL PASSAGE
|
Yes | Inspect and repair for leakage or clogging in the engine oil passage. Overhaul or replace the engine. Then go to Step 22. |
| No | Overhaul or replace the engine. Then go to Step 22. |
||
| 20 | INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to Step 22. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 22 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0300 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.