Diagnostic procedure

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P0101 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT? 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the TP and MAF PIDs.
  • Read the MAF PID when the TP PID is more than 50%. 
  • Is the MAF PID less than 9 g/s {1.2 lb/min}  ?
Yes Verify that the TP PID changes smoothly while gradually opening throttle valve.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT? 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the ECT, RPM and MAF PIDs.
  • Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}. 
  • Read the MAF PID when the RPM PID is less than 2,000 RPM. 
  • Is the MAF PID more than 65 g/s {8.6 lb/min}  ?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING".
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING .)
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the TP PID.
  • Drive the vehicle for 5 s or more  when the TP PID is more than 50%. 
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to Step 9.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to Step 9.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR  Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR  Yes Replace the eccentric shaft position sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the ECT and RPM PIDs.
  • Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}. 
  • Drive the vehicle for 5 s or more  when the RPM PID is less than 2,000 RPM. 
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.