Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 25 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING)AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMSVARIABLE RESONANCE INDUCTION SYSTEM (MILLENIA & 626 2.5L)SYSTEM CHECK
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
System Check
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION System Check
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2002 Mazda Protege5, 2002 Mazda Protege, 2002 Mazda Millenia, 2002 Mazda MX-5 Miata, and 2002 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Start engine. Check Variable Resonance Induction System (VRIS) shutter valve actuator rod positions. For 626, see VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. For Millenia, see Figure . On all models, VRIS shutter rods should not be pulled. If VRIS shutter valve actuator rods are not pulled, go to step Β 4 . If VRIS shutter valve actuator rods are pulled, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Connect New Generation Star (49-T088-0A0) scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) 2. DLC-2 is located under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If any DTCs are present, repair as necessary. If DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Start engine and run at idle. Using select SIMULATION TEST. Turn both VRIS solenoid valves on using VRISV1 or VRISV2 selection. Listen for clicking noise from VRIS solenoids. If both VRIS solenoids click, check VRIS shutter valve actuators. If VRIS solenoids do not click, check VRIS SOLENOID VALVEΒ .
- Start engine and operate at idle. Check operation of shutter valve actuators No. 1 and 2 at specified engine speed. See VRIS RPM SPECIFICATIONS (MILLENIA & 626 2.5L)Β table. If actuators do not operate as specified, check for DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check VRIS components and Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
VRIS RPM SPECIFICATIONS (MILLENIA & 626 2.5L)
| Application - RPM | Position | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Millenia 2.5L | |||
| Shutter Valve No. 1 | |||
| Less Than 3750 | Closed | ||
| 3750-6250 | Open | ||
| More Than 6250 | Closed | ||
| Shutter Valve No. 2 | |||
| Less Than 4250 | Closed | ||
| 4250-6250 | Open | ||
| More Than 6250 | Closed | ||
| 626 2.5L | |||
| Shutter Valve No. 1 | |||
| Less Than 3750 | Closed | ||
| 3750-6250 | Open | ||
| 6250-7500 | Closed | ||
| Shutter Valve No. 2 | |||
| Less Than 4250 | Closed | ||
| 4250-6250 | Open | ||
| 6250-7500 | Closed | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.