Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 154 (ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3))DTC P0340: CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
Diagnostic procedure
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P0340 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||
| No | Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step. | ||||||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| 3 | VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||
| No | Go to step 10. | ||||||
| 4 | INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||
| No | Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 15. | ||||||
| 5 | INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15. | ||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| 6 | INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15. | ||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| 7 | INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15. | ||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| 8 | INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
|
Yes | Repair terminal, then go to Step 15. | ||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| 9 | INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT |
Yes | Go to Step 11. | ||||
| No | Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 15. | ||||||
| 10 | INSPECT CMP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the Step 15. | ||||
| No | Replace CMP sensor and go to Step 15. | ||||||
| 11 | VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||
| No | Reinstall CKP sensor and go to Step 15. | ||||||
| 12 | VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||
| No | Reinstall following parts and go to Step 15.
|
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| 13 | INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
|
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||
| No | Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15. | ||||||
| 14 | INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
|
Yes | VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM NORMAL
NOTE:
Go to the next step. |
||||
| No | Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step. | ||||||
| 15 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) | ||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| 16 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) | ||||
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||||||
|
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.