Diagnostic procedure

2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Inspect the following:
  • Engine coolant level
  • Coolant leakage
  • Water and anti-freeze mixture
  • Radiator condition
  • Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses
  • Radiator pressure cap
  • Overflow system
  • Fan rotational direction
  • Fuses

Are all items normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed:Β 
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No No DTC is displayed:Β 
Go to the next step.
3 Start the engine and idle it.
Verify state of the A/C compressor while turning on and off the air conditioner by switching the control panel.
Does the A/C compressor engage and disengage according to air control panel switching?
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the A/C compressor is not engaged always:Β 
Go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 23 A/C does not work sufficiently".
(See NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLYΒ .)
If the A/C compressor is engaged always:Β 
Go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
(See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLYΒ .)
4 Inspect cooling fan control system operation.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONΒ .)
Does the cooling fan control system function properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
5 Is the drive belt normal? Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the drive belt.
6 Is there leakage around the heater unit in passenger compartment? Yes Inspect and service heater for leakage.
No Go to the next step.
7 Is there leakage at the coolant hoses and/or radiator? Yes Replace the malfunctioning part.
No Go to the next step.
8 Access and monitor PCM PID ECT using the M-MDS.
Compare the ECT PID and water temperature gauge on the instrument cluster reading.
Is the ECT PID is same as water temperature gauge reading?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the water temperature gauge.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .) If the water temperature gauge is normal, inspect the ECT sensor.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION .)
9 Cool down the engine.
Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
(See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
(See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION .)
Is thermostat normal?
Yes The engine coolant temperature and thermostat are normal, inspect engine block for leakage or blockage.
No Replace the thermostat.
(See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
10
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEXΒ .)

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.