Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3] - ENGINENO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATINGDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
Diagnostic procedure
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. |
||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any PCM DTCs using the M-MDS. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed:Β Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) |
| No | No DTC is displayed:Β Go to the next step. |
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| 3 | Start the engine and idle it. Verify state of the A/C compressor while turning on and off the air conditioner by switching the control panel. Does the A/C compressor engage and disengage according to air control panel switching? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the A/C compressor is not engaged always:Β Go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 23 A/C does not work sufficiently". (See NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLYΒ .) If the A/C compressor is engaged always:Β Go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLYΒ .) |
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| 4 | Inspect cooling fan control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONΒ .) Does the cooling fan control system function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 5 | Is the drive belt normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the drive belt. | ||
| 6 | Is there leakage around the heater unit in passenger compartment? | Yes | Inspect and service heater for leakage. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Is there leakage at the coolant hoses and/or radiator? | Yes | Replace the malfunctioning part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Access and monitor PCM PID ECT using the M-MDS. Compare the ECT PID and water temperature gauge on the instrument cluster reading. Is the ECT PID is same as water temperature gauge reading? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the water temperature gauge. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .) If the water temperature gauge is normal, inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION .) |
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| 9 | Cool down the engine. Remove thermostat and inspect operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION .) Is thermostat normal? |
Yes | The engine coolant temperature and thermostat are normal, inspect engine block for leakage or blockage. |
| No | Replace the thermostat. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 10 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.