Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3] - ENGINEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONSPARK TEST
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
Spark Test
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Spark Test
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - SPARK TEST
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat Step 1. |
||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 3 |
|
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:Β
All cylinders do not spark:Β
|
||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .) |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step. 1. | ||
| 5 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils. | ||
| 6 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace open circuit. | ||
| 7 |
|
Yes | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step. 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 |
|
Yes | Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step. 1. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.