Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20105 SPORT, 2.3 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3] - ENGINEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONFUEL INJECTOR OPERATION INSPECTION
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, Standard
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
2010 Mazda 5 Sport, 2.3 L, StandardSECTION Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:Β
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. Access the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3 and INJ#4 PIDs using the M-MDS. Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs each cylinder. Does the engine speed drop? |
Yes | Fuel injector work properly. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Disconnect the fuel injector that the fuel injector operation sound does not heard at Step 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine off). Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND. Is the voltage B+? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal B and main relay terminal C. | ||
| 3 | Inspect for open or short circuit between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:Β
Is there any open or short circuit detected? |
Yes | Repair or replace for open circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Inspect the fuel injector. Is the fuel injector normal? |
Yes | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:Β
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION (M-MDS NOT USED)
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | While cranking the engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope. Is operation sound heard? |
Yes | Fuel injector work properly. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Disconnect the fuel injector that the fuel injector operation sound does not heard at Step 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine off). Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND. Is the voltage B+? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal B and main relay terminal C. | ||
| 3 | Inspect for open or short circuit between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:Β
Is there any open or short circuit detected? |
Yes | Repair or replace for open circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Inspect the fuel injector. Is the fuel injector normal? |
Yes | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.