Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 760 (TROUBLESHOOTING [SECURITY SYSTEM AND LOCKS SYSTEM))PINPOINT TEST 5: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY REMOTE TRANSMITTERPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Possible Causes
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- remote transmitter battery
- remote transmitter programming
- remote transmitter
- aftermarket systems
- high power devices
- TV/radio transmission towers
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST 5: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY REMOTE TRANSMITTER
| PINPOINT TEST 5 | THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK FOR THE CORRECT REMOTE TRANSMITTERS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | The system cannot be tested without the correct remote transmitters. INFORM the customer all the correct remote transmitters need to be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER WITH THE KEY IN THE OFF POSITION
|
Yes | The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle behavior. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | To diagnose the inoperative door locks, See PINPOINT TEST 1: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE . | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR COMPLETE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER(S)
|
Yes | REPLACE the remote transmitter. REPROGRAM all remote transmitters. See HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS . INFORM the customer any remote transmitters not present will need to be reprogrammed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | MAKE SURE THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 7. | ||
| 6 | CHECK IF THE REMOTE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | REPROGRAM all of the remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING . INFORM the customer that any remote transmitters not present will need to be reprogrammed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
|
Yes | Go to step 9. |
| No | INSTALL a new battery (be sure the battery is seated correctly). Do not reprogram the remote transmitters (faulty or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 8 | CHECK IF THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER IS OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION WITH THE SJB
NOTE:
|
Yes | To diagnose the remote transmitter out of synchronization, See PINPOINT TEST 6: REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 9 | CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD TRANSMITTER
|
Yes | REPLACE the inoperative remote transmitter. REPROGRAM all remote transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING . INFORM the customer any remote transmitters not present will need to be reprogrammed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) . REPROGRAM all the remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING . INFORM the customer any remote transmitters not present will need to be reprogrammed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.