Test J: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers (2.0L)

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Test J: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers (2.0L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mazda Tribute, 2003 Mazda Tribute, and 2002 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check For Fault Codes In PCM  - Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester, or equivalent, and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Diagnose/repair any DTCs as necessary. If no DTCs are present, disconnect WDS tester and go to next step.
  2. Check For Loose Connections  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect generator 3-pin connector X-102a. See Figure. Check all generator, battery, and power distribution connections for looseness, corrosion or damaged terminals. Reconnect generator connector X-102a. Retest system for normal operation. If charging system warning indicator still flickers, go to next step.
  3. Check Fuse Connection  - Start engine. Check battery junction box fuse No. 11 (15-amp) for tightness by wiggling fuse and noting charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connector, then retest system for normal operation. If indicator does not flicker, go to next step.
  4. Check Battery Voltage  - With engine running and all accessories turned off, measure battery voltage. If battery voltage is greater than 15 volts, go to TEST D: CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGES BATTERY - BATTERY VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS (2.0L) . If voltage is 15 volts or less, go to next step.
  5. Check Warning System Indicator Operation  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnected generator 3-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position, engine off (KOEO). Connect a fused jumper wire between generator connector terminals No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If charging system warning indicator illuminates, go to next step. If indicator does not illuminate, repair Black/Yellow wire as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Check PCM Operation  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect generator 3-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position, engine off (KOEO). Monitor the charging system warning indicator operation. If the charging system warning indicator illuminates, the PCM is operating correctly. Recheck generator and related circuits for intermittent shorts or opens. Repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation. If charging system warning indicator is not illuminated, go to next step.
  7. Check For Correct PCM Operation  - Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector, located on engine firewall. Inspect harness connector for corroded, pushed out terminals or damaged terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Retest system for normal operation. If fault still exists, replace PCM. For removal and installation of PCM, see the following:
    • For 2002 models, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    • For 2003 models, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    • For 2004 models, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

    If fault no longer exists, system is okay at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
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