Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test B: Charging System Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running (2.0L)
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Test B: Charging System Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running (2.0L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mazda Tribute, 2003 Mazda Tribute, and 2002 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check The Fault Codes In PCM - Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester, or equivalent and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Diagnose and repair any DTCs as necessary. If no DTCs are present, disconnect WDS and go to next step.
- Check Circuit (Gray/Orange) - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect generator 3-pin connector X-102a. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position, engine off (KOEO). Using DVOM, measure voltage between generator connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Orange wire) and ground. If zero volts exists, go to next step. If more than zero volts exist, go to step 4.
- Check Circuit (Gray/Orange) For An Open - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector, located on center of firewall. See Figure. Measure resistance of Gray/Orange wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 59 and generator connector No. 1. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Gray/Orange wire between PCM and generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
- Check The Generator Output - Reconnect PCM harness connector. Perform generator load test. See GENERATOR LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator checks out okay, go to next step. If generator is faulty, replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest for normal operation.
- Check For Correct PCM Operation
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect terminals for corrosion, pushed out pin or any physical damage. Repair terminals if necessary then reconnect PCM connector. Retest system. If problem still exists, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see the following:
- For 2002 models, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- For 2003 models, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- For 2004 models, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.