Idle Air Control Valve: MPV

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION MPV
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda Protege5, 2003 Mazda Protege, 2003 Mazda MX-5 Miata, 2003 Mazda MPV, and 2003 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Resistance Inspection

    Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) valve 2-pin harness connector. See IAC VALVE LOCATIONΒ  table. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between IAC valve terminals. See IAC VALVE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSΒ  table. If IAC valve is okay, check for open or short circuit. Go to next step. If resistance reading is not within specification, replace IAC valve.
  2. Open Circuit Inspection

    Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check for continuity between following terminals:
    • IAC valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and breakout box terminal No. 54.
    • IAC valve harness connector terminal "B" (White/Light Blue wire) and breakout box terminal No. 83.

    If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.

  3. Short Circuit Inspection

    Check for continuity between following:
    • IAC valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and power supply.
    • IAC valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground
    • IAC valve harness connector terminal "B" (White/Light Blue wire) and power supply.
    • IAC valve harness connector terminal "B" (White/Light Blue wire) and ground.

    If continuity is present, repair short circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.