Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mazda Millenia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Disconnect ABS/TCS control module harness connector. ABS/TCS control module is mounted to upper left kick panel, behind instrument panel, next to TCM.
  2. Check continuity between terminal No. 1Q on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 2S on ABS/TCS control module harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Pink/Green wire.
  3. Inspect ABS/TCS control module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES section. Replace as needed. If ABS/TCS control module is okay, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTCs. See CLEARING CODESΒ  in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM section. If DTC resets, replace ECM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.