Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 43 (AIR BAG SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 3: POWER SUPPLY OF SAS CONTROL MODULE
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
DTC 3: Power Supply Of SAS Control Module
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION DTC 3: Power Supply Of SAS Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda Millenia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
This DTC can indicate a weak battery, open or short in wiring harness, poor connection of connector.
- Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONSΒ . Measure battery voltage. If battery voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is less than 9 volts, check for weak battery or charging system malfunction. Repair as necessary. Go to step Β 4.
- Access joint box (fuse block) located under left side of instrument panel. Remove METER and ENGINE fuses. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and joint box connector JB-02, terminal "C". See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, replace wiring harness. Go to step Β 4.
- Turn ignition off. Install METER and ENGINE fuses. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEMΒ under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and SAS control module connector terminals No. 2E (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2H (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 9 volts and this is a present DTC, replace SAS control module. See SAS CONTROL MODULEΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to next step. If voltage is more than 9 volts and this is a past DTC, test is complete. Go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, replace wiring harness. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEMΒ under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Perform SYSTEM OPERATION CHECKΒ . Ensure AIR BAG warning light is operating properly. If not, reconfirm malfunction symptoms.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.