Spark Test

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Spark Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST DESCRIPTION

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Disconnect ignition coil from spark plugs.
  • Remove spark plugs.
  • Reconnect spark plugs to ignition coil.
  • Ground spark plugs to engine.
  • Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
Yes Ignition system is okay.
No Some cylinders do not spark:Β 
  • Go to next step.

All cylinders do not spark:Β 
  • Go to Step 4.
2
  • Inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
  • Are spark plugs okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
3
  • Inspect following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
    • Ignition coil No.1 terminal B-PCM terminal 52
    • Ignition coil No.2 terminal B-PCM terminal 104
    • Ignition coil No.3 terminal B-PCM terminal 102
    • Ignition coil No.4 terminal B-PCM terminal 78
    • Ignition coil No.5 terminal B-PCM terminal 103
    • Ignition coil No.6 terminal B-PCM terminal 101
    • Are wiring harnesses okay?
Yes Inspect and replace ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .)
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
4
  • Measure voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
  • Is voltage reading B+Β  ?
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
5
  • Does PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 1.
No Go to next step.
6
  • Are following parts okay?
    • CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
    • PCM terminal 1/27 voltage
Specification Approx. 1.5 VΒ 
Yes Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.