Spark Test (Except for California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Spark Test (Except for California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each high-tension lead and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:
WARNING:
  • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST (EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE ATX MODEL)

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1
NOTE:
  • No. 1 and No. 4 cylinders and No. 2 and No. 3 cylinders are ignited simultaneously.
Disconnect high-tension lead from spark plugs.Remove spark plugs.Reconnect spark plugs to high-tension lead.Ground spark plugs to engine.Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
Yes Ignition system is okay.
No Some cylinders do not spark: 
Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark: 
Go to Step 5.
2 Inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
3 Inspect high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
Are high-tension leads normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace high-tension leads, then go to Step 1.
4 Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
  • Ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 1A
  • Ignition coil terminal C-PCM terminal 1B

Are wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Inspect and replace ignition coil.
See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .
No Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
5 Measure voltage at terminal B in ignition coil.
Is voltage reading B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coil.
6 Does PCM connector or ignition coil connector have poor connection? Yes Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
7 Are the following items normal?
  • CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
  • PCM terminal 1A/1B voltage

Specification 
Approx. 1.5 V 
Yes Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.