Spark Test (California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Spark Test (California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST (CALIFORNIA EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE ATX MODEL)

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
  • Remove the spark plugs.
  • Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
  • Ground the spark plugs to engine.
  • Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark:Β 
  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:Β 
  • Go to Step 4.
2
  • Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
  • Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
3
  • Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short:
    • Ignition coil No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 78
    • Ignition coil No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal 102
    • Ignition coil No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 103
    • Ignition coil No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal 104
  • Are the wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
4
  • Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
  • Is the voltage B+Β  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
5
  • Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
6
  • Are the following parts normal?
    • CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
Yes Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.