Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Power Relay
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Power Relay
NOTE:
- The IGN START/RUN and ground circuits, or the B+ and VPWR circuits may be reversed in the harness connector. Refer to the for schematic and connector information.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
- Harness circuits: B+, IGN START/RUN, INJPWRM, ISP-R, PCMRC, VPWR and GND
- PCM power relay
- PCM
Injector (INJ) Connector
Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector
INSPECTION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER (PCM POWER) RELAY CONNECTOR
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHECK FOR DTCs
|
Yes | For DTCs P0685 or P0690, GO to step 8. For DTC P0689, GO to step 11. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
|
Yes | GO to step 6. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 3 | CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 4 | CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
|
Yes | GO to step 7. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 6 | CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 7 | CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 8 | DTCS P0685 OR P0690: CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 9 | CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to step 12. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 11 | DTC P0689: CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 20 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
. REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.