Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR REFERENCE

Vehicle: Connector: Pin: Circuit:
Tribute 150 Pin, (50-50-50) B25 A/CCR
INSPECTION CHART - AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH (A/CC) RELAY CIRCUIT

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK FOR DTCs
  • Are DTCs P0534, P0645, P1460, P1464 or P1469 present?Β 
Yes For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0645 or P1460, GO to the next step.
For continuous memory DTCs P0645 or P1460, GO to step 10.
For KOEO and KOER DTC P1464, GO to step 8
For continuous memory DTCs P0534 or P1469, GO to step 12.
No See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)Β  .
2 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P1460 OR P0645: VERIFY THAT THE A/CLPCS PID IS OFF
NOTE:
  • Verify the A/C and the defrost are off during KOEO/KOER self-tests. If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the A/CCR circuit is not used and DTC P1460/P0645 can be ignored.
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • A/C and defroster OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the A/CLPCS PID.
  • Is the PID state OFF?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No See CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM .
3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE A/CC RELAY
  • Key in the OFF position.
  • A/CC Relay connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure the voltage between A/CC relay connector VPWR, harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 V?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the open circuit. START the engine.
TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds.
TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
4 CHECK THE A/CC RELAY
  • Key in the OFF position.
  • Carry out the A/CC relay component test.
  • Does the A/CC relay pass the component test?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new A/CC relay. START the engine.
TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds.
TURN off the A/C switch. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
5 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure the voltage between A/CC relay connector A/CCR, harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage less than 1 V?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit. START the engine.
TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds.
TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
6 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Key in the OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between A/CC relay connector A/CCR, harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit. START the engine.
TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds.
TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
7 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between A/CC relay connector A/CCR, harness side and PCM connector A/CCR, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes GO to step 14.
No REPAIR the open circuit. START the engine.
TURN on the A/C switch. WAIT for 15 seconds.
TURN off the A/C switch. REPEAT the self-test.
8 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1464: VERIFY THE A/C AND DEFROST ARE OFF DURING THE SELF-TEST
  • Verify the A/C and defrost are off during the self-test.
  • Are the A/C and defrost off during the self-test?Β 
Yes GO to the next step.
No TURN the A/C and defrost off. REPEAT the self-test where DTC P1464 was retrieved.
9 CHECK THE A/CLPCS PID
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • A/C and defroster OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the A/CLPCS PID.
  • Is the PID state ON?Β 
Yes The A/CLPCS PID indicates the PCM is being requested to turn the A/C on. See CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM .
No The A/CLPCS PID indicates that the A/CLPCS input to the PCM is low. VERIFY the test step results. TURN off the A/C and defrost. REPEAT the self-test.
10 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1460 OR P0645: CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE:
  • If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the A/CCR circuit is not used and the P1460/P0645 can be ignored.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.