Misfire Detection Monitor

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Misfire Detection Monitor

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the misfire detection monitor.

Clearing the PCM DTCs erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding. See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM  .

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR

DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0315, P0316 MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR
DETECTION CONDITION
  • P0300 indicates multiple cylinders are misfiring or the PCM cannot identify which cylinder is misfiring.
  • P0301 through P0306 indicates random misfire detected or cylinder 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 misfire detected.
  • P0315 indicates the PCM is unable to learn and correct for mechanical inaccuracies in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing. This DTC will disable the misfire monitor.
  • P0316 indicates that a type B misfire has been detected within the first 1,000 revolution test interval following engine start. Indicates that there are other misfire DTCs.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
  • Ignition system
  • Fuel injectors
  • Fuel pressure
  • Evaporative emission system
  • Base engine
  • Crankshaft pulse wheel
  • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  • Low fuel or running out of fuel
  • Low fuel or camshaft position (CMP) sensor
  • Stuck open exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve
G05463722
G05463723
G05463724
INSPECTION CHART - MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PCM QUICK TEST
  • Carry out the PCM Quick Test.
  • Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0315, or P0316 present? 
Yes For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 or P0316, GO to the next step.
For DTC P0315, GO to step 18.
No See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
2 DTCs P0300 THROUGH P0310 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA
NOTE:
Yes See the table in TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  , to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
No GO to the next step.
3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
  • Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? 
Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
No GO to the next step.
4 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCs
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
  • Are any KOEO DTCs present? 
Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
No GO to the next step.
5 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCs
  • Carry out the KOER self-test.
  • Are any KOER DTCs present? 
Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
No GO to the next step.
6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS Yes No REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to the next step.
7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to the next step.
8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
  • Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
  • Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found, remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
  • Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? 
Yes For vehicles equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR system, GO to the next step.
For vehicles equipped with an electric EGR (EEGR) system, GO to step 10.
No REPAIR the vacuum system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
9 MONITOR THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDs
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs.
  • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Record the PID values with the engine off.
  • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (2.3L) 01-40A-8 or PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (3.0L [4V]) 01-40A-12.
  • Are any values out of range? 
Yes See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - 3.0L  or ERG SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - 3.0L  .
No Go to step 11.
10 MONTIOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDs
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1, EGRMC2, EGRMC3, EGRMC4 and MAP PIDs.
  • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Record the PID values with the engine off.
  • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (2.3L) 01-40A-8 or PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (3.0L [4V]) 01-40A-12.
  • Are any values out of range? 
Yes See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - 2.3L  .diagnose the EGR system.
No GO to step 12
11 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
  • The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.