Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Misfire Detection Monitor
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the misfire detection monitor.
Clearing the PCM DTCs erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding. See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM .
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0315, P0316 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 or P0316, GO to the next step. For DTC P0315, GO to step 18. |
| No | See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . | ||
| 2 | DTCs P0300 THROUGH P0310 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA
NOTE:
|
Yes | See the table in TEST 3: INTERMITTENT , to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCs
|
Yes | DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCs
|
Yes | DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
|
Yes No | REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
|
Yes | For vehicles equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR system, GO to the next step. For vehicles equipped with an electric EGR (EEGR) system, GO to step 10. |
| No | REPAIR the vacuum system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 9 | MONITOR THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDs
|
Yes | See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - 3.0L or ERG SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - 3.0L . |
| No | Go to step 11. | ||
| 10 | MONTIOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDs
|
Yes | See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - 2.3L .diagnose the EGR system. |
| No | GO to step 12 | ||
| 11 | RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
RENDER: 1.0x NO RELATED Recommended Tools & Savings Use the Manual With the Right HardwarePair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute. Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. When to See a MechanicStop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
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